2006 New York Code - Verdict; Rendition Thereof.
  § 310.40 Verdict; rendition thereof.
    1. The verdict must be rendered and announced by the foreperson of the
  jury  in  the  courtroom in the presence of the court, a prosecutor, the
  defendant's counsel and the defendant; provided, however, that where the
  foreperson refuses or is unable to render and announce the verdict,  the
  court may designate another member of the jury to do so.
    2.  Before rendering and announcing the verdict, the foreperson of the
  jury, or such other member of the jury as may be designated by the court
  pursuant to subdivision one, must be asked whether the jury  has  agreed
  upon a verdict and must answer in the affirmative.