2006 New York Code - Officers; Manner Of Selection; Term; Vacancies.
    §  400.  Officers;  manner of selection; term; vacancies. 1. Elective.
  There shall be elected a sheriff, county clerk,  district  attorney  and
  county treasurer. Except in the county of Lewis, coroners shall continue
  to  be  elected  as now provided by law until the office is abolished or
  the number is increased or diminished pursuant to the provisions of this
  chapter. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the term  of  office
  of  each  such officer shall continue to be three years, except that the
  terms of office of sheriff, county clerk, county treasurer  and  coroner
  shall  be  four  years  from and including the first day of January next
  succeeding  his  election.  There  shall  be  elected  a  county  judge,
  surrogate, and judge of the family court as now or hereafter provided by
  law. The term of office of each such judicial officer shall be ten years
  from  and  including  the  first  day  of  January  next  succeeding his
  election.
    1-a. District attorney in counties outside of New York city. The  term
  of  office  of  the district attorney of each county outside of New York
  city shall be for four years commencing on  the  first  day  of  January
  following  the general election for district attorney in each respective
  county.
    2. Coroners. At least one hundred fifty  days  prior  to  any  general
  election   and   subject  to  a  permissive  referendum,  the  board  of
  supervisors shall have power by local  law  to  abolish  the  office  of
  coroner  and  create the office of medical examiner. The terms of office
  of all coroners elected or appointed and holding office in the county at
  the time  such  local  law  becomes  effective  shall  expire  upon  the
  appointment and qualification of the medical examiner and at the general
  election  to  be  held  in such year and thereafter no coroners shall be
  elected in the county.
    3. At least one hundred fifty days prior to any general  election  and
  subject  to a permissive referendum, the board of supervisors shall have
  power by local law to change the number of coroners to be elected to not
  less than one nor more than four. The board may divide the  county  into
  districts  bounded by city or town lines and provide for the election of
  one coroner in each district.  The  terms  of  office  of  all  coroners
  elected  or  appointed and holding office in the county at the time such
  local law becomes effective shall expire on  the  December  thirty-first
  following. At the general election to be held in the year such local law
  becomes  effective,  one or more coroners shall be elected in the county
  as provided by such local law.
    3-a. Coroner in Lewis county. All the powers and duties of the  office
  of  coroner  of the county of Lewis are hereby transferred to the office
  of district attorney of such county, and the district attorney  of  such
  county  shall  exercise  and  perform  all  the powers and duties of the
  office of coroner  of  such  county.  The  district  attorney  shall  be
* * *