2006 New York Code - Officers; Manner Of Selection; Term; Vacancies.
    §  400.  Officers;  manner of selection; term; vacancies. 1. Elective.
  There shall be elected a sheriff, county clerk,  district  attorney  and
* * *
  case.  On  or  before  the  fifteenth  day  of  January in each year and
  thereafter within five days after any person is elected or appointed  to
  any  office within the county, the county clerk shall file in the office
  of  the executive department of the state a certificate showing the name
  of each person so elected or  appointed  who  has  duly  qualified  and,
  within  the  same time periods, file the name of any person appointed to
  the office of director of real property  tax  services  with  the  state
  board of real property services.
    6.  Notice  of  vacancy  in  office. Within ten days after any vacancy
  occurs as prescribed by section thirty of the public officers  law,  the
  county clerk shall give notice thereof to the governor when the power of
  appointment  is  vested  in the governor and to the board of supervisors
  when the power of appointment is vested in said board.
    7. Filling of vacancies. Except as hereinafter provided, a vacancy  in
  an   elective  county  office,  shall  be  filled  by  the  governor  by
  appointment and for the office of sheriff with the advice and consent of
  the senate if in session. When a vacancy shall occur, otherwise than  by
  expiration of term in the office of county judge, surrogate, or judge of
  the family court, it shall be filled for a full term at the next general
  election  held not less than three months after such vacancy occurs and,
  until the vacancy shall be so filled,  the  governor  by  and  with  the
  advice and consent of the senate, if the senate shall be in session, or,
  if  the  senate not be in session, the governor may fill such vacancy by
  an appointment which shall continue until and including the last day  of
  December next after the election at which the vacancy shall be filled. A
  vacancy  in  the  office  of  coroner  shall  be  filled by the board of
  supervisors. Such officer shall hold  office  until  and  including  the
  thirty-first  day  of  December  succeeding the first annual election at
  which the vacancy can be filled by election. A person appointed to  fill
  a  vacancy in an office named in the constitution shall receive the same
  compensation that was fixed for the office for the most recent  elective
  term.  The  board of supervisors shall fill any vacancy in an appointive
  county office for the unexpired term as prescribed by law.