2006 New York Code - Persons Who Constitute The Jury.
    §  4105.  Persons  who  constitute the jury. The first six persons who
  appear as their  names  are  drawn  and  called,  and  are  approved  as
  indifferent  between the parties, and not discharged or excused, must be
  sworn and constitute the jury to try the issue.