2006 New York Code - Objections.
    §  4017.  Objections.  Formal  exceptions  to rulings of the court are
  unnecessary.  At the time a ruling or order of the court is requested or
  made a party shall make known the action which he requests the court  to
  take or, if he has not already indicated it, his objection to the action
  of  the  court.    Failure to so make known objections, as prescribed in
  this section or in section 4110-b, may restrict review  upon  appeal  in
  accordance  with paragraphs three and four of subdivision (a) of section
  5501.