2006 New York Code - Use Of Interrogatories.
    §  3130.  Use  of  interrogatories.  1.  Except  as otherwise provided
  herein, after commencement of an action, any party may  serve  upon  any
  other  party  written interrogatories. Except in a matrimonial action, a
  party may not serve written interrogatories on another  party  and  also
  demand a bill of particulars of the same party pursuant to section 3041.
  In  the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury
  to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes  of
  action  for  negligence,  a  party  shall  not  be  permitted  to  serve
  interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same  party  pursuant
  to rule 3107 without leave of court.
    2.  After the commencement of a matrimonial action or proceeding, upon
  motion brought by either party, upon such notice to the other party  and
  to  the non-party from whom financial disclosure is sought, and given in
  such manner as the court shall direct, the court may order  a  non-party
  to  respond  under oath to written interrogatories limited to furnishing
  financial information concerning a  party,  and  further  provided  such
  information  is  both reasonable and necessary in the prosecution or the
  defense of such matrimonial action or proceeding.