2006 New York Code - Kinds Of Pleadings.
    §  3011. Kinds of pleadings. There shall be a complaint and an answer.
  An  answer  may  include  a  counterclaim  against  a  plaintiff  and  a
  cross-claim  against a defendant. A defendant's pleading against another
  claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other  person  not
  already  a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a
  counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint
  or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a
  demand for an answer. If no demand is made,  the  cross-claim  shall  be
  deemed  denied  or  avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the
  court orders otherwise.