2006 New York Code - Limitations On Certain Actions Against Licensed Engineers And Architects.
    § 214-d. Limitations on certain actions against licensed engineers and
  architects.  1.  Any  person  asserting  a  claim  for  personal injury,
  wrongful death or property damage, or a cross or third-party  claim  for
  contribution  or  indemnification  arising out of an action for personal
  injury, wrongful death or property damage, against a licensed architect,
  engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or against a partnership,
  professional  corporation  or   limited   liability   company   lawfully
  practicing   architecture,  engineering,  land  surveying  or  landscape
  architecture which is based upon the professional  performance,  conduct
  or  omission  by  such  licensed  architect,  engineer, land surveyor or
  landscape architect or such firm occurring more than ten years prior  to
  the  date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each
  such architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect  or  such
  firm  at  least  ninety  days  before  the commencement of any action or
  proceeding against such licensed architect, engineer, land  surveyor  or
  landscape  architect  or  such  firm  including any cross or third-party
  action or claim. The notice of claim  shall  identify  the  performance,
  conduct or omissions complained of, on information and belief, and shall
  include  a  request  for   general and special damages.  Service of such
  written notice of claim may be made by any of the methods permitted  for
  personal  service  of  a  summons  upon a natural person, partnership or
  professional corporation. A notice of claim served  in  accordance  with
  this  section shall be filed, together with proof of service thereof, in
  any court of this state in which  an  action,  proceeding  or  cross  or
  third-party  claim  arising  out  of  such  conduct  may be commenced or
  interposed, within thirty days of the service of the  notice  of  claim.
  Upon  the  filing  of  any  such  notice  of claim, a county clerk shall
* * *
  three thousand two hundred twelve of this chapter, in  which  event  the
  action  shall be stayed pending determination of the motion. Such motion
  shall be granted upon a showing that such claimant has failed to  comply
  with the notice of claim requirements of this section or for the reasons
  set  forth  in subdivision (h) of rule three thousand two hundred eleven
  or subdivision (i) of rule three thousand two  hundred  twelve  of  this
  chapter;  provided,  however,  such  motion  shall not be granted if the
  moving party is in default of any disclosure obligation as set forth  in
  subdivision four of this section.
    6. No claim for personal injury, or wrongful death or property damage,
  or  a  cross  or  third-party  claim for contribution or indemnification
  arising out of an action for personal injury, wrongful death or property
  damage may be asserted against  a  licensed  architect,  engineer,  land
  surveyor  or  landscape architect or such firm arising out of conduct by
  such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape  architect
  or  such firm occurring more than ten years prior to the accrual of such
  claim shall  be  commenced  or  interposed  against  any  such  licensed
  architect,  engineer,  land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm
  unless it shall appear by and as  an  allegation  in  the  complaint  or
  necessary  moving  papers  that  the  claimant  has  complied  with  the
  requirements of this section. Upon the commencement of such a proceeding
  or action or interposition of such cross or third-party claim, a  county
  clerk  shall  not  be  entitled  to collect an index number fee and such
  action, proceeding or  cross  or  third-party  claim  shall  retain  the
  previously  assigned  index number.  Such action, proceeding or cross or
  third-party claim shall otherwise be governed by the provisions of  this
  chapter.
* * *