2006 New York Code - Representation Of Infant, Incompetent Person, Or Conservatee.
    §  1201. Representation of infant, incompetent person, or conservatee.
  Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by
  the guardian of his property or, if there is  no  such  guardian,  by  a
  parent  having legal custody, or, if there is no such parent, by another
  person or agency having legal custody, or, if the infant is married,  by
  an  adult  spouse residing with the infant, a person judicially declared
  to be incompetent shall appear by the committee of his property,  and  a
  conservatee  shall  appear  by the conservator of his property. A person
  shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is  an  infant  and  has  no
  guardian of his property, parent, or other person or agency having legal
  custody,  or  adult  spouse with whom he resides, or if he is an infant,
  person judicially declared  to  be  incompetent,  or  a  conservatee  as
  defined  in  section  77.01  of  the mental hygiene law and the court so
  directs because of a conflict of interest or for other cause, or  if  he
  is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.