2006 New York Code - Privileges Of Poor Person.
    §  1102.  Privileges  of  poor  person. (a) Attorney. The court in its
  order permitting a person to proceed as a  poor  person  may  assign  an
  attorney.
    (b) Stenographic transcript. Where a party has been permitted by order
  to  appeal  as a poor person, the court clerk, within two days after the
  filing of said order with him, shall so notify the  court  stenographer,
  who,  within twenty days of such notification shall make and certify two
  typewritten transcripts of the stenographic minutes  of  said  trial  or
  hearing, and shall deliver one of said transcripts to the poor person or
  his  attorney,  and file the other with the court clerk together with an
  affidavit of the fact and date of such delivery and filing. The  expense
  of  such transcripts shall be a county charge or, in the counties within
  the city of New York, a city charge, as the case may be, payable to  the
  stenographer  out  of  the  court fund upon the certificate of the judge
  presiding at the trial or hearing. A poor person may be furnished with a
  stenographic transcript without fee by order of the court in proceedings
  other than appeal, the fee therefor to be paid by the county or, in  the
  counties within the city of New York by the city, as the case may be, in
  the  same  manner  as is paid for transcripts on appeal. Notwithstanding
  this  or  any  other  provision  of  law,  fees  paid  for  stenographic
  transcripts with respect to those proceedings specified in paragraph (a)
  of  subdivision one of section thirty-five of the judiciary law shall be
  paid by the state in  the  manner  prescribed  by  subdivision  four  of
  section thirty-five of the judiciary law.
    (c)  Appeals.  On  an appeal or motion for permission to appeal a poor
  person may submit typewritten  briefs  and  appendices,  furnishing  one
  legible copy for each appellate justice.
    (d)  Costs and fees. A poor person shall not be liable for the payment
  of any costs or fees unless a recovery by judgment or by  settlement  is
  had  in  his favor in which event the court may direct him to pay out of
  the recovery all or part of the costs and fees, a reasonable sum for the
  services and expenses of his attorney and any sum expended by the county
  or city under subdivision (b).