2006 New York Code - Motion For Permission To Proceed As A Poor Person; Affidavit; Certificate; Notice; Waiver Of Fee; When Motion Not Required.
    §  1101. Motion for permission to proceed as a poor person; affidavit;
* * *
  his or her action without payment of the fee required by filing the form
  affidavit, attesting that such plaintiff is unable  to  pay  the  costs,
  fees  and  expenses  necessary  to prosecute or defend the action, which
  shall be available in the clerk's office  along  with  the  summons  and
  complaint  or  summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint.
  The case will be given an index number, or, in  courts  other  than  the
  supreme   or   county  courts,  any  necessary  filing  number  and  the
  application will be submitted to a judge of  the  court.  If  the  court
  approves  the  application, the plaintiff will by written order be given
  notice that all fees and costs relating to the filing and service  shall
  be  waived.  If  the  court denies the application the plaintiff will by
  written order be given notice that the case will be dismissed if the fee
  is not paid within one hundred twenty days of the date of the order.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2007
    (e)  When motion not required. Where a party is represented in a civil
  action by a legal aid society or a legal  services  or  other  nonprofit
  organization,  which  has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal
  services to indigent persons, or by private counsel working on behalf of
  or under the auspices of such society  or  organization,  all  fees  and
  costs  relating  to  the  filing and service shall be waived without the
  necessity of a motion and the case shall be given an index  number,  or,
  in a court other than the supreme or county court, an appropriate filing
  number,  provided  that  a  determination has been made by such society,
  organization or attorney that such party is unable  to  pay  the  costs,
  fees  and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action, and that
  an attorney's certification that such determination  has  been  made  is
  filed  with  the clerk of the court along with the summons and complaint
  or summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint or otherwise
  provided to the  clerk  of  the  court.  Where  an  attorney  certifies,
  pursuant to section eleven hundred eighteen of the family court act, and
  in  accordance  with  procedures  of the appropriate appellate division,
  that a party or  child  who  is  the  subject  of  an  appeal  has  been
  represented in the family court by assigned counsel or a law guardian or
  by  a  legal  aid  society  or  a  legal  services  or  other  nonprofit
  organization, which has as its primary purpose the furnishing  of  legal
  services to indigent persons, or by private counsel working on behalf of
  or  under the auspices of such society or organization, and, in the case
  of a counsel assigned to an adult party, that the party continues to  be
  indigent,  the party or child shall be presumed eligible for poor person
  relief pursuant to this section.
* * *