2006 New York Code - Motion For Permission To Proceed As A Poor Person; Affidavit; Certificate; Notice; Waiver Of Fee; When Motion Not Required.
    §  1101. Motion for permission to proceed as a poor person; affidavit;
* * *
  and  expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action or to maintain
  or respond to the appeal; the nature of the action; sufficient facts  so
  that  the  merit  of the contentions can be ascertained; and whether any
  other person is beneficially interested in any recovery sought  and,  if
  so,  whether  every  such  person  is unable to pay such costs, fees and
  expenses. An executor, administrator or other  representative  may  move
  for  permission  on  behalf  of  a  deceased, infant or incompetent poor
  person.
    (b) Certificate. The court may require the moving party to  file  with
  the affidavit a certificate of an attorney stating that the attorney has
  examined  the  action  and believes there is merit to the moving party's
  contentions.
    (c) Notice. Except as provided in subdivisions (d)  and  (e)  of  this
  section,  if  an action has already been commenced, notice of the motion
  shall be served on all parties, and notice shall also be  given  to  the
  county  attorney  in  the  county  in which the action is triable or the
  corporation counsel if the action is triable in the city of New York.
    * (d) Waiver of fee in certain cases. Except as otherwise provided  in
  subdivision  (f) of this section, if applicable, a plaintiff may seek to
  commence his or her action without payment of the fee required by filing
  the form affidavit, attesting that such plaintiff is unable to  pay  the
  costs,  fees  and  expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action,
  which shall be available in the clerk's office along  with  the  summons
  and  complaint  or  summons  with  notice  or  third-party  summons  and
  complaint. The case will be given an index number, or, in  courts  other
  than  the  supreme or county courts, any necessary filing number and the
  application will be submitted to a judge of  the  court.  If  the  court
  approves  the  application, the plaintiff will by written order be given
  notice that all fees and costs relating to the filing and service  shall
  be  waived.  If  the  court denies the application the plaintiff will by
  written order be given notice that the case will be dismissed if the fee
  is not paid within one hundred twenty days of the date of the order.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2007
    * (d) Waiver of fee in certain cases. A plaintiff may seek to commence
  his or her action without payment of the fee required by filing the form
  affidavit, attesting that such plaintiff is unable  to  pay  the  costs,
  fees  and  expenses  necessary  to prosecute or defend the action, which
  shall be available in the clerk's office  along  with  the  summons  and
  complaint  or  summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint.
  The case will be given an index number, or, in  courts  other  than  the
  supreme   or   county  courts,  any  necessary  filing  number  and  the
* * *