2006 New York Code - Motion For Permission To Proceed As A Poor Person; Affidavit; Certificate; Notice; Waiver Of Fee; When Motion Not Required.
    §  1101. Motion for permission to proceed as a poor person; affidavit;
* * *
  which shall be available in the clerk's office along  with  the  summons
  and  complaint  or  summons  with  notice  or  third-party  summons  and
  complaint. The case will be given an index number, or, in  courts  other
  than  the  supreme or county courts, any necessary filing number and the
  application will be submitted to a judge of  the  court.  If  the  court
  approves  the  application, the plaintiff will by written order be given
  notice that all fees and costs relating to the filing and service  shall
  be  waived.  If  the  court denies the application the plaintiff will by
  written order be given notice that the case will be dismissed if the fee
  is not paid within one hundred twenty days of the date of the order.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2007
    * (d) Waiver of fee in certain cases. A plaintiff may seek to commence
  his or her action without payment of the fee required by filing the form
  affidavit, attesting that such plaintiff is unable  to  pay  the  costs,
  fees  and  expenses  necessary  to prosecute or defend the action, which
  shall be available in the clerk's office  along  with  the  summons  and
  complaint  or  summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint.
  The case will be given an index number, or, in  courts  other  than  the
  supreme   or   county  courts,  any  necessary  filing  number  and  the
  application will be submitted to a judge of  the  court.  If  the  court
  approves  the  application, the plaintiff will by written order be given
  notice that all fees and costs relating to the filing and service  shall
  be  waived.  If  the  court denies the application the plaintiff will by
  written order be given notice that the case will be dismissed if the fee
  is not paid within one hundred twenty days of the date of the order.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2007
    (e)  When motion not required. Where a party is represented in a civil
  action by a legal aid society or a legal  services  or  other  nonprofit
  organization,  which  has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal
  services to indigent persons, or by private counsel working on behalf of
  or under the auspices of such society  or  organization,  all  fees  and
  costs  relating  to  the  filing and service shall be waived without the
  necessity of a motion and the case shall be given an index  number,  or,
  in a court other than the supreme or county court, an appropriate filing
  number,  provided  that  a  determination has been made by such society,
  organization or attorney that such party is unable  to  pay  the  costs,
  fees  and expenses necessary to prosecute or defend the action, and that
  an attorney's certification that such determination  has  been  made  is
  filed  with  the clerk of the court along with the summons and complaint
* * *
  reason that the inmate has no assets and no means by which  to  pay  the
  initial partial filing fee.
    3.  The  institution  at  which  an inmate is confined, or the central
  office  for  the  department  of  correctional  services,  whichever  is
  applicable,  shall  promptly provide the trust fund account statement to
  the inmate as required by this subdivision.
    4. Whenever any federal, state or local inmate obtains a  judgment  in
  connection with any action or proceeding which exceeds the amount of the
  filing  fee,  paid in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision
  for commencing such action or proceeding, the court shall award  to  the
  prevailing  inmate,  as a taxable disbursement, the actual amount of any
  fee paid to commence the action or proceeding.
    5. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a  proceeding
  commenced  pursuant  to  article  seventy-eight  of  this  chapter which
  alleges a failure to correctly award or certify jail time credit due  an
  inmate,  in violation of section six hundred-a of the correction law and
  section 70.30 of the penal law.
    * NB Expires September 1, 2007