2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 4 - Dissolution of Marriage
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines. (2008)
NM Stat § 40-4-11.1 (2013) What's This?
40-4-11.1. Child support; guidelines. (2008)
* * *
(1)   "income" means actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.  Income need not be imputed to the primary custodial parent actively caring for a child of the parties who is under the age of six or disabled.  If income is imputed, a reasonable child care expense may be imputed.  The gross income of a parent means only the income and earnings of that parent and not the income of subsequent spouses, notwithstanding the community nature of both incomes after remarriage; and
(2)   "gross income" includes income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, significant in-kind benefits that reduce personal living expenses, prizes and alimony or maintenance received, provided:
(a)   "gross income" shall not include benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs or child support received by a parent for the support of other children;
(b)   for income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce such income, but ordinary and necessary expenses do not include expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for purposes of calculating child support;
(c)   "gross income" shall not include the amount of alimony payments actually paid in compliance with a court order;
(d)   "gross income" shall not include the amount of child support actually paid by a parent in compliance with a court order for the support of prior children; and
(e)   "gross income" shall not include a reasonable amount for a parent's obligation to support prior children who are in that parent's custody.  A duty to support subsequent children is not ordinarily a basis for reducing support owed to children of the parties but may be a defense to a child support increase for the children of the parties.  In raising such a defense, a party may use Table A as set forth in Subsection K of this section to calculate the support for the subsequent children.
D.   As used in this section:
(1)   "children of the parties" means the natural or adopted child or children of the parties to the action before the court but shall not include the natural or adopted child or children of only one of the parties;
(2)   "basic visitation" means a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time.  Such arrangements can exist where the parties share responsibilities pursuant to Section 40-4-9.1 NMSA 1978; and
(3)   "shared responsibility" means a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children of the parties spend at least thirty-five percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting.
* * *
  Payments (Add Lines
  12, 13 and 14 for each
  parent and for combined
  column)
______
+
______
=
______
16. Each Parent's Obligation
  (Combined Column Line 15
  x each parent's Line 2)
______
______
17. Amount Transferred
  (Subtract each parent's
  Line 16 from that parent's Line 15).
  Parent with "minus"
  figure pays that amount
  to other parent.
______
______
Part 3 - Net Amount Transferred:
18. Combine Lines 11 and 17 by
  addition if same parent pays
  on both lines, otherwise by
  subtraction.
__________
________________PAYS________________EACH MONTH $____________
Petitioner's Signature
Respondent's Signature
Date:________________________
SHARED RESPONSIBILITY
INSTRUCTIONS FOR WORKSHEET B
Part 1 - Basic Support:
Line 1.  Gross Monthly Income:
Includes all income, except TANF, food stamps and supplemental security income.  See text for allowed deductions from income.  Use current income if steady.  If income varies a lot from month to month, use an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year's income tax return.  Add both parents' gross incomes and put total under the combined column.
Line 2.  Percentage of Combined Income:
Divide each parent's income by combined income to get that parent's percentage of combined income.
Lines 3 and 4.  Basic Support:
Fill in the number of children on the worksheet (Line 3).  Round combined income to nearest fifty dollars ($50.00).  Look at the basic child support schedule.  In the far left-hand column of that schedule, find the rounded combined income figure.  Read across to the column with the correct number of children.  Enter that amount on Line 4.
Line 5.  Shared Responsibility Basic Obligation:
Multiply the basic obligation on Line 4 by 1.5.
Line 6.  Each Parent's Share:
Multiply the support amount on Line 5 by each parent's percentage share on Line 2, and enter each parent's dollar share under that parent's column on Line 6.
Line 7.  Each Parent's Time of Care for Children:
Enter the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility that each parent has each child in a year according to the parenting plan.
Line 8.  Percentage of Twenty-Four-Hour Days With Each Parent:
Divide each parent's number of twenty-four-hour days (Line 7) by three hundred sixty-five to obtain a percentage.
Line 9.  Amount Retained:
Under shared responsibility arrangements, each parent retains the percentage of the basic support obligation equal to the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility spent by each child with each respective parent divided by three hundred sixty-five.  Multiply each parent's share of basic support (Line 6) by the percentage in that parent's Line 8 and enter the result on that parent's Line 9.  This is the amount that each parent retains to pay the children's expenses during that parent's periods of responsibility.
Line 10.  Each Parent's Basic Obligation:
* * *