2013 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 40 - Domestic Affairs
Article 4 - Dissolution of Marriage
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines. (2008)
NM Stat § 40-4-11.1 (2013) What's This?
40-4-11.1. Child support; guidelines. (2008)
A.   In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support.  Every decree or judgment of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
B.   The purposes of the child support guidelines are to:
(1)   establish as state policy an adequate standard of support for children, subject to the ability of parents to pay;
(2)   make awards more equitable by ensuring more consistent treatment of persons in similar circumstances; and
(3)   improve the efficiency of the court process by promoting settlements and giving courts and the parties guidance in establishing levels of awards.
C.   For purposes of the guidelines specified in this section:
(1)   "income" means actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.  Income need not be imputed to the primary custodial parent actively caring for a child of the parties who is under the age of six or disabled.  If income is imputed, a reasonable child care expense may be imputed.  The gross income of a parent means only the income and earnings of that parent and not the income of subsequent spouses, notwithstanding the community nature of both incomes after remarriage; and
(2)   "gross income" includes income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, significant in-kind benefits that reduce personal living expenses, prizes and alimony or maintenance received, provided:
(a)   "gross income" shall not include benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs or child support received by a parent for the support of other children;
(b)   for income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce such income, but ordinary and necessary expenses do not include expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for purposes of calculating child support;
(c)   "gross income" shall not include the amount of alimony payments actually paid in compliance with a court order;
(d)   "gross income" shall not include the amount of child support actually paid by a parent in compliance with a court order for the support of prior children; and
* * *
H.   The cost of providing medical and dental insurance for the children of the parties and the net reasonable child-care costs incurred on behalf of these children due to employment or job search of either parent shall be paid by each parent in proportion to that parent's income, in addition to the basic obligation.
I.   The child support may also include the payment of the following expenses not covered by the basic child support obligation:
(1)   any extraordinary medical, dental and counseling expenses incurred on behalf of the children of the parties.  Such extraordinary expenses are uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per year;
(2)   any extraordinary educational expenses for children of the parties; and
(3)   transportation and communication expenses necessary for long distance visitation or time sharing.
J.   Whenever application of the child support guidelines set forth in this section requires a person to pay to another person more than forty percent of the paying person's gross income for a single child support obligation for current support, there shall be a presumption of a substantial hardship, justifying a deviation from the guidelines.
K.   BASIC CHILD SUPPORT SCHEDULE.
BASIC CHILD SUPPORT SCHEDULE
Both parents' Combined Gross Monthly
Number of children
Income
3
6
800
100
150
150
150
150
150
850
114
150
150
150
150
150
900
140
154
155
156
158
159
950
165
179
181
183
184
186
1,000
180
205
207
209
211
212
1,050
186
230
233
235
237
239
1,100
196
256
258
261
263
265
1,150
212
282
285
288
291
294
1,200
228
311
320
323
327
330
1,250
243
329
355
358
362
366
1,300
258
347
389
394
398
402
1,350
273
365
418
429
433
438
1,400
282
383
438
464
469
474
1,450
291
400
457
496
504
509
1,500
299
418
476
516
538
544
1,550
307
435
495
536
572
578
1,600
316
452
513
556
594
613
1,650
324
469
532
576
615
648
1,700
332
482
551
596
636
672
1,750
341
494
570
616
657
694
1,800
349
506
588
636
678
716
1,850
357
518
607
656
699
738
1,900
366
530
624
676
720
760
1,950
374
542
638
696
741
782
2,000
382
553
652
715
762
804
2,050
390
565
666
735
783
826
2,100
399
577
680
751
804
848
2,150
407
589
694
766
824
869
2,200
415
601
708
782
845
891
2,250
423
613
721
797
866
913
2,300
431
625
735
813
885
935
2,350
440
637
749
828
902
957
2,400
448
648
763
843
919
978
2,450
453
656
772
853
930
994
2,500
458
664
781
863
940
1,009
2,550
463
671
790
873
951
1,022
2,600
469
678
799
882
961
1,033
2,650
474
686
807
892
972
1,045
2,700
479
693
816
902
982
1,056
2,750
484
701
825
911
993
1,067
2,800
489
708
833
921
1,003
1,079
2,850
494
715
842
930
1,014
1,090
2,900
499
722
850
939
1,023
1,100
2,950
503
728
857
946
1,031
1,109
3,000
507
734
863
954
1,040
1,118
3,050
511
740
870
962
1,048
1,127
3,100
515
746
877
969
1,056
1,136
3,150
519
751
883
976
1,063
1,143
3,200
522
755
888
981
1,069
1,149
3,250
525
759
893
987
1,075
1,156
3,300
529
764
898
992
1,081
1,162
3,350
532
768
903
997
1,087
1,168
3,400
535
772
907
1,003
* * *