2011 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 57: Trade Practices and Regulations
Article 15: False Advertising, 57-15-1 through 57-15-10
Section 57-15-5: Injunctions to prevent violation.
NM Stat § 57-15-5 (1996 through 1st Sess 50th Legis) What's This?
57-15-5. Injunctions to prevent violation.
A. The attorney general of the state of New Mexico or the district attorney of the district in which the violation occurs or a private citizen may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this act [57-15-1 to 57-15-5, 57-15-9, 57-15-10 NMSA 1978]. Any proceeding initiated under this section by a private citizen shall be initiated on his behalf and all others similarly situated.
B. The court in exceptional cases brought by private citizens may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party. Costs or attorneys' fees may be assessed against a defendant only if the court finds that he has willfully engaged in false advertising.