2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law.
Article 14 - Interstate Stream Commission; Protection of Interstate Streams
Section 72-14-3 - General powers of commission; interstate compacts; employees; attorney general's duties.
72-14-3. [General powers of commission; interstate compacts; employees; attorney general's duties.]
That said commission is hereby authorized to negotiate compacts with other states to settle interstate controversies or looking toward an equitable distribution and division of waters in interstate stream systems, subject, in all cases, to final approval by the legislature of New Mexico; to match appropriations made by the congress of the United States for investigations looking to the development of interstate streams originating in or flowing through the state of New Mexico; to investigate water supply, to develop, to conserve, to protect and to do any and all other things necessary to protect, conserve and develop the waters and stream systems of this state, interstate or otherwise; to institute or cause to be instituted in the name of the state of New Mexico any and all negotiations and/or legal proceedings as in its judgment are necessary to carry out the provisions of this act [72-14-1 to 72-14-3 NMSA 1978]; to do all other things necessary to carry out the provisions of this act; to employ such attorneys, engineers and clerical help as, in its judgment, may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act, and to fix their compensation and expenses; together with such other powers and duties, as may, from time to time, be given said commission by the legislature of New Mexico; the attorney general shall be the legal adviser of such commission and attorneys employed as above shall be subject to his approval and supervision and be designated as "special assistant attorneys general."