2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration.
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 34-1-9 - Salaries of justices, judges and magistrates.
34-1-9. Salaries of justices, judges and magistrates.
A.     Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary as provided by the legislature.  The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive an annual salary that is two thousand dollars ($2,000) more than the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court.
B.     The chief judge of:
(1)     the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief justice of the supreme court;
(2)     a district court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of the court of appeals; and
(3)     a metropolitan court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a district court.
C.     The presiding magistrate of a magistrate district where three or more divisions operate as a single court shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a metropolitan court.
D.     Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any other provision of this section, the annual salaries of the following judges and magistrates shall be established as follows:
(1)     a judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court;
(2)     a district court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals;
(3)     a metropolitan court judge shall receive  an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a district court judge;
(4)     a full-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of a metropolitan court judge;
(5)     a half-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is fifty percent of the annual salary of a full-time magistrate; and
(6)     a quarter-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is twenty-five percent of the annual salary of a full-time magistrate.
E.     For fiscal year 1995 and all subsequent fiscal years, the annual salary for justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, district court judges, metropolitan court judges and magistrates shall be established by the legislature in an appropriations act.
F.     No additional salaries shall be paid to justices, judges or magistrates on account of services rendered the state.  Justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of appeals, district court judges, metropolitan court judges and magistrates shall receive per diem and mileage for necessary travel on official business of the court as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 NMSA 1978].