2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety.
Article 2B - Human Immunodeficiency Virus Tests
Section 24-2B-7 - Disclosure statement.
24-2B-7. Disclosure statement.
No person to whom the results of a test have been disclosed may disclose the test results to another person except as authorized by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus Test Act [24-2B–1 NMSA 1978]. Whenever disclosure is made pursuant to that act, it shall be accompanied by a statement in writing that includes the following or substantially similar language: "This information has been disclosed to you from records whose confidentiality is protected by state law. State law prohibits you from making any further disclosure of such information without the specific written consent of the person to whom such information pertains, or as otherwise permitted by state law. A person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of this information is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term not to exceed six months or the payment of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both."