2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety.
Article 1A - Rural Primary Health Care
Section 24-1A-3 - Definitions.
24-1A-3. Definitions.
As used in the Rural Primary Health Care Act [24-1A-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "health care underserved areas" means a geographic area in which it has been determined by the department of health, through the use of indices and other standards set by the department, that sufficient primary health care is not being provided to the citizens of that area;
B.     "eligible programs" means nonprofit community-based entities that provide or commit to provide primary health care services for residents of health care underserved areas and includes rural health facilities and those serving primarily low-income populations;
C.     "department" means the department of health; and
D.     "primary health care" means the first level of basic or general health care for an individual's health needs, including diagnostic and treatment services.