2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety.
Article 1 - Public Health
Section 24-1-5.9 - Reporting requirements.
24-1-5.9. Reporting requirements.
A.     A hospital, a long-term care facility or a primary care clinic shall provide information sufficient for the secretary to make a reasonable assessment based on clear and convincing evidence of its financial viability, sustainability and potential impact on health care access.  Information provided to the secretary pursuant to this section shall remain confidential, is exempt from the Inspection of Public Records Act [14-3-1 NMSA 1978], unless disclosure or use is mandated by the state or federal law, and shall not be used as a basis for suspension, revocation or issuance of a license.  The hospital, long-term care facility or primary care clinic shall provide this information to the secretary at least sixty days before the anticipated effective date of a proposed licensure, closure, disposition or acquisition of the hospital, the long-term care facility or the primary care clinic or its essential services.
B.     The secretary shall issue a notice of finding to the facility within sixty days of receiving information from the facility.
C.     For the purposes of this section:
(1)     "hospital" means a facility providing emergency or urgent care, inpatient medical care and nursing care for acute illness, injury, surgery or obstetrics.  "Hospital" includes a facility licensed by the department as a critical access hospital, general hospital, long-term acute care hospital, psychiatric hospital, rehabilitation hospital, limited services hospital and special hospital;
(2)     "long-term care facility" means a nursing home licensed by the department to provide intermediate or skilled nursing care; and
(3)     "primary care clinic" means a community-based clinic that provides the first level of basic or general health care for an individual's health needs, including diagnostic and treatment services and, if integrated into the clinic's service array, mental health services.