2009 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections.
Article 8 - Nominations and Primary Elections
Section 1-8-45 - Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; definition.
1-8-45. Independent candidates for general or United States representative special elections; definition.
As used in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978], an independent candidate means a person who:
A.     is a candidate without party affiliation for an office to be voted on at a general election or any United States representative special election;
B.     except for a candidate for the office of president or vice president, is a person who will be qualified to hold the office for which he is a candidate under the provisions of the constitution of New Mexico and the Election Code;
C.     except for a candidate for the office of president or vice president, is a qualified elector registered to vote in New Mexico at the time of filing the declaration of independent candidacy and nominating petition;
D.     except for a candidate for the office of president or vice president, has indicated on such person's certificate of registration a declination to designate a party affiliation;
E.     has complied with the nomination procedures set forth in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978] for independent candidates; and
F.     was not a person who appeared as a major party candidate for the same office on the primary election ballot.