2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 32 - INTERSTATE AND PORT AUTHORITIES AND COMMISSIONS
Section 32:23
32:23-80 - Collection of funds for unions having officers, agents or employees who have been convicted of certain crimes and offenses
    No person shall solicit, collect or receive any dues, assessments, levies, fines or contributions, or other charges within this State of New Jersey for or  on behalf of any labor organization, which represents employees registered or  licensed pursuant to the provisions of this act in their capacities as such  registered or licensed employees or which derives its charter from a labor  organization representing 100 or more of such registered or licensed employees,  if any officer, agent or employee of the labor organization for which such  dues, assessments, levies, fines or contributions, or other charges are  solicited, collected or received, or of a welfare fund or trust administered  partially or entirely by such labor organization or by trustees or other  persons designated by such labor organization, has been convicted by a court of  the United States, or any State or territory thereof, of treason, murder,  manslaughter or any felony, high misdemeanor or misdemeanor involving moral  turpitude, or any crime or offense enumerated in subdivision 3(b) of section  5-n of this act, unless he has been subsequently pardoned therefor by the  Governor or other appropriate authority of the State or jurisdiction in which  such conviction was had or has received a certificate of good conduct or other  relief from disabilities arising from the fact of conviction from a board of  parole or similar authority.
    As used in this section, the term  "labor organization"  shall mean and include any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose in whole or in part of collective bargaining, or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms and conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection;  but it shall not include a federation or congress of labor organizations organized on a national or international basis even though 1 of its constituent labor organizations may represent persons so registered or licensed.
    Any person who shall violate this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $500.00 or imprisonment for 1 year, or both.
     L.1953, c. 202, p. 1550, Part III, s. 8.  Amended by L.1962, c. 5, s. 3.