2006 New Hampshire Statutes - Section 466:36 Killing Dogs.
Any conservation officer, state police officer, dog constable, or any New Hampshire certified police officer may kill any dog found in the act of maiming or in close pursuit of deer, moose, caribou, sheep, cattle, swine, poultry, or any domestic animal. No civil action for recovery of damages shall lie against any conservation officer, state police officer, dog constable, or any New Hampshire certified police officer while acting under authority granted herein. The owner or owners of any dog or dogs caught in the act of maiming or in close pursuit of deer, moose, caribou, sheep, cattle, swine, poultry, or any domestic animal shall be guilty of a violation and notwithstanding the provisions of Title LXII may be fined up to $500.
Source. 1947, 241:2. RSA 466:36. 1967, 161:1. 1971, 574:3. 1977, 588:5. 1983, 68:1, eff. July 18, 1983.