2010 Nevada Code
TITLE 10 PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
Chapter 116 Common-Interest Ownership (Uniform Act)
NRS 116.3116 Liens against units for assessments.
1. The association has a lien on a unit for any construction penalty that is imposed against the unit's owner pursuant to NRS 116.310305, any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, any penalties, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to paragraphs (j) to (n), inclusive, of subsection 1 of NRS 116.3102 are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien from the time the first installment thereof becomes due.
2. A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:
(a) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recordation of the declaration and, in a cooperative, liens and encumbrances which the association creates, assumes or takes subject to;
(b) A first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent or, in a cooperative, the first security interest encumbering only the unit's owner's interest and perfected before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and
(c) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit or cooperative.
The lien is also prior to all security interests described in paragraph (b) to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of the assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien, unless federal regulations adopted by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association require a shorter period of priority for the lien. If federal regulations adopted by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association require a shorter period of priority for the lien, the period during which the lien is prior to all security interests described in paragraph (b) must be determined in accordance with those federal regulations, except that notwithstanding the provisions of the federal regulations, the period of priority for the lien must not be less than the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien. This subsection does not affect the priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens, or the priority of liens for other assessments made by the association.
3. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, if two or more associations have liens for assessments created at any time on the same property, those liens have equal priority.
4. Recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. No further recordation of any claim of lien for assessment under this section is required.
5. A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted within 3 years after the full amount of the assessments becomes due.
6. This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection 1 creates a lien or prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
7. A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party.
8. The association, upon written request, shall furnish to a unit's owner a statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments against the unit. If the interest of the unit's owner is real estate or if a lien for the unpaid assessments may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive, the statement must be in recordable form. The statement must be furnished within 10 business days after receipt of the request and is binding on the association, the executive board and every unit's owner.
9. In a cooperative, upon nonpayment of an assessment on a unit, the unit's owner may be evicted in the same manner as provided by law in the case of an unlawful holdover by a commercial tenant, and:
(a) In a cooperative where the owner's interest in a unit is real estate under NRS 116.1105, the association's lien may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive.
(b) In a cooperative where the owner's interest in a unit is personal property under NRS 116.1105, the association's lien:
(1) May be foreclosed as a security interest under NRS 104.9101 to 104.9709, inclusive; or
(2) If the declaration so provides, may be foreclosed under NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1991, 567; A 1999, 390; 2003, 2243, 2272; 2009, 1010, 1207)