2009 Nevada Code
TITLE 15 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 205 - Crimes Against Property
EXTORTION
205.320 - Threats.
205.320  Threats.  A person who, with the intent to extort or gain any money or other property or to compel or induce another to make, subscribe, execute, alter or destroy any valuable security or instrument or writing affecting or intended to affect any cause of action or defense, or any property, or to influence the action of any public officer, or to do or abet or procure any illegal or wrongful act, whether or not the purpose is accomplished, threatens directly or indirectly:
      1.  To accuse any person of a crime;
      2.  To injure a person or property;
      3.  To publish or connive at publishing any libel;
      4.  To expose or impute to any person any deformity or disgrace; or
      5.  To expose any secret,
Ê is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
      [1911 C&P § 474; RL § 6739; NCL § 10423]—(NRS A 1967, 502; 1979, 1445; 1995, 1223)