2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.500 Hearingon appeal: Procedure; evidence; record; witnesses; trial de novo in certaincircumstances.
1. A reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing onappeals must be promptly afforded all parties.
2. An Appeal Tribunal shall inquire into and developall facts bearing on the issues and shall receive and consider evidence withoutregard to statutory and common-law rules. In addition to the issues raised bythe appealed determination, the tribunal may consider all issues affecting theclaimants rights to benefits from the beginning of the period covered by thedetermination to the date of the hearing.
3. The Appeal Tribunal shall include in the record andconsider as evidence all records of the Administrator that are material to theissues.
4. The Board of Review shall adopt regulationsgoverning the manner of filing appeals and the conduct of hearings and appealsconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
5. A record of all testimony and proceedings on appealmust be kept for 6 months after the date on which a decision of an AppealTribunal is mailed, but testimony need not be transcribed unless further reviewis initiated. If further review is not initiated within that period, the recordmay be destroyed.
6. Witnesses subpoenaed are entitled to fees in theamounts specified in NRS 50.225 and thefees of witnesses so subpoenaed shall be deemed part of the expense ofadministering this chapter.
7. A member of an Appeal Tribunal shall notparticipate in an appeal hearing in which he has a direct or indirect interest.
8. If the records of an appeal have been destroyedpursuant to subsection 5, a person aggrieved by the decision in the appeal maypetition a district court for a trial de novo. If the district court finds thatgood cause exists for the partys failure to pursue the administrative remediesprovided in NRS 612.510, it may grantthe petitioners request.
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.10:129:1937 and A 1951,347; A 1955, 698](NRS A 1971, 753; 1975, 914; 1987, 552; 1993, 1830)