2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.070 Employment:Services included. Employment includes:
1. A persons entire service, performed within or bothwithin and without this State if:
(a) The service is localized in this State;
(b) The service is not localized in any state but someof the service is performed in this State and:
(1) The base of operations, or, if there is nobase of operations, then the place from which such service is directed orcontrolled, is in this State; or
(2) The base of operations or place from which suchservice is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of theservice is performed, but the persons residence is in this State; or
(c) The service is that of a person who is a citizen ofthe United States, and is performed outside the United States, except Canada,after December 31, 1971, in the employ of an American employing unit (otherthan service that is deemed employment under the provisions of paragraph (a)or (b) of subsection 1 or similar provisions of the law of another state), if:
(1) The employers principal place of businessin the United States is located in this State; or
(2) The employer has no place of business in the United States, but:
(I) The employer is a natural person whois a resident of this State;
(II) The employer is a corporation whichis organized under the laws of this State; or
(III) The employer is a partnership or atrust and the number of the partners or trustees who are residents of thisState is greater than the number who are residents of any one other state; or
(3) None of the criteria of subparagraphs (1)and (2) of paragraph (c) is met but the employer has elected coverage in thisState or, the employer having failed to elect coverage in any state, theemployee has filed a claim for benefits, based on such service, under the lawof this State.
2. Services performed by an officer or member of thecrew of an American vessel or American aircraft on or in connection with suchvessel or aircraft, if the operating office, from which the operations of suchvessel or aircraft operating within, or within and without, the United Statesare ordinarily and regularly supervised, managed, directed and controlled, iswithin this State.
In additionto any other provisions of this section, service is required to be coveredunder this chapter, if with respect to such service a tax is required to bepaid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken forcontributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund, or if suchservice is required to be covered as a condition for full tax credit againstthe tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.
[Part 2:129:1937; renumbered in error 2.19:129:1937,1945, 299; A 1949, 257; 1951, 253, 474; renumbered 2.9:129:1937 and A 1955,698](NRS A 1971, 1355; 1973, 1355; 1977, 829)