2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.510 Noticeof decision of Appeal Tribunal; time for further appeal.
1. After a hearing, an Appeal Tribunal shall make itsfindings promptly and on the basis thereof affirm, modify or reverse thedetermination. Each party must be promptly furnished a copy of the decision andthe supporting findings.
2. The decision is final unless an appeal to the Boardof Review or a request for review or appeal to the Board of Review is filed,within 11 days after the decision has been mailed to each partys last knownaddress or otherwise delivered to him. The 11-day period may be extended forgood cause shown.
3. A request for review or appeal to the Board ofReview shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is delivered to the Division,or, if it is mailed, on the postmarked date appearing on the envelope in whichit was mailed, if the postage was prepaid and the envelope was properlyaddressed to one of the offices of the Division.
4. The time provided for in this section must becomputed in the manner provided in NRS612.495.
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.12:129:1937 and A 1951,348](NRS A 1959, 903; 1993, 1830; 2005, 447)