2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.365 Overpaymentsand recovery.
1. Any person who is overpaid any amount as benefitsunder this chapter is liable for the amount overpaid unless:
(a) The overpayment was not due to fraud,misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient; and
(b) The overpayment was received without fault on thepart of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and goodconscience, as determined by the Administrator.
2. The amount of the overpayment must be assessed tothe liable person, and he must be notified of the basis of the assessment. Thenotice must specify the amount for which the person is liable. In the absenceof fraud, misrepresentation or willful nondisclosure, notice of the assessmentmust be mailed or personally served not later than 1 year after the close ofthe benefit year in which the overpayment was made.
3. At any time within 5 years after the notice ofoverpayment, the Administrator may recover the amount of the overpayment byusing the same methods of collection provided in NRS 612.625 to 612.645, inclusive, 612.685 and 612.686 for the collection of past duecontributions or by deducting the amount of the overpayment from any benefitspayable to the liable person under this chapter.
4. The Administrator may waive recovery or adjustmentof all or part of the amount of any such overpayment which he finds to beuncollectible or the recovery or adjustment of which he finds to beadministratively impracticable.
5. Any person against whom liability is determinedunder this section may appeal therefrom within 11 days after the date thenotice provided for in this section was mailed to, or served upon, the person.An appeal must be made and conducted in the manner provided in this chapter forthe appeals from determinations of benefit status. The 11-day period providedfor in this subsection may be extended for good cause shown.
[Part 3:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1945, 299;1947, 413; 1949, 277; 1951, 339; 1953, 677; 1955, 698](NRS A 1959, 902; 1993,1818; 2003, 1937;2005, 445)