2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.695 Liabilityof employer and purchaser upon sale of assets and quitting business.
1. Any employer who, outside the usual course of hisbusiness, sells substantially all or any one of the classes of assetsenumerated in subsection 1 of NRS 612.690and quits business, shall within 10 days after the sale file such reports asthe Administrator may prescribe and pay the contributions, interest or forfeitsrequired by this chapter with respect to wages for employment to the date ofthe sale.
2. The purchaser shall withhold sufficient of thepurchase money to cover the amount of all contributions and forfeits due andunpaid until such time as the seller produces a receipt from the Administratorshowing that the contributions and forfeits have been paid or a certificateshowing that no contributions or forfeits are due.
3. If the seller fails, within the 10-day period, toproduce the receipt or certificate, the purchaser shall pay the sum so withheldto the Administrator upon demand.
4. If the purchaser fails to withhold purchase moneyas provided in subsection 2 and the contributions, interest and forfeits arenot paid within the 10 days specified in this section, the purchaser ispersonally liable for the payment of the contributions and forfeits accrued andunpaid on account of the operation of the business by the former owner.
[Part 14.3:129:1937; added 1941, 412; A 1949, 257;1943 NCL 2825.14c](NRS A 1993, 1850)
PROTECTION OF RIGHTS AND BENEFITS