2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.380 Leavinglast or next to last employment without good cause or to seek other employment.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, aperson is ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has voluntarily lefthis last or next to last employment:
(a) Without good cause, if so found by theAdministrator, and until he earns remuneration in covered employment equal toor exceeding his weekly benefit amount in each of 10 weeks.
(b) To seek other employment and for all subsequentweeks until he secures other employment or until he earns remuneration incovered employment equal to or exceeding his weekly benefit amount in each of10 weeks, if so found by the Administrator.
2. A person is not ineligible for benefits solelybecause he left employment which was not suitable to enter training approvedpursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2296.
3. As used in subsection 2, employment is suitableif the work is of a substantially equal or higher level of skill than thepersons past adversely affected employment, and the wages are not less than 80percent of his average weekly wage at his past adversely affected employment.
[Part 5:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1943, 239;1947, 413; 1949, 277; 1951, 339; 1955, 698](NRS A 1973, 1782; 1975, 1000; 1977,872; 1981, 690; 1985, 163; 1993, 1823; 1997, 2393)