2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.060 Employingunit defined.
1. Employing unit means any individual or type oforganization, including any partnership, association, trust, estate,joint-stock company, insurance company, or corporation, whether domestic orforeign, or the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, trustee, or successor thereof,or the legal representative of a deceased person, which has or subsequent toJanuary 1, 1936, had in its employ one or more individuals performing servicesfor it within this State.
2. All individuals performing services within thisState for any employing unit which maintains two or more separateestablishments within this State shall be deemed to be employed by a singleemploying unit for all the purposes of this chapter.
3. Each individual employed to perform or to assist inperforming the work of any agent or employee of any employing unit shall bedeemed to be employed by such employing unit for all the purposes of thischapter, whether such individual was hired or paid directly by such employingunit or by such agent or employee, provided the employing unit had actual orconstructive knowledge of the work.
[2:129:1937; renumbered 2.7:129:1937, 1945, 299; 1943NCL 2825.02]