2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.395 Unemploymentas result of labor dispute.
1. A person is disqualified for benefits for any weekwith respect to which the Administrator finds that his total or partialunemployment is due to a labor dispute in active progress at the factory,establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed.
2. This section does not apply if it is shown to thesatisfaction of the Administrator that:
(a) The person is not participating in or financing ordirectly interested in the labor dispute which caused his unemployment; and
(b) The person does not belong to a grade or class ofworkers of which, immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute,there were members employed at the premises at which the labor dispute occurs,any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in thelabor dispute, but if in any case separate branches of work which are commonlyconducted as separate businesses in separate premises are conducted in separatedepartments of the same premises, each such department shall, for the purposesof this section, be deemed to be a separate factory, establishment or otherpremises.
[Part 5:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1943, 239;1947, 413; 1949, 277; 1951, 339; 1955, 698](NRS A 1993, 1825)