2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.705 Limitationof fees; unlawful solicitation; attorneys fees.
1. No person claiming benefits may be charged fees ofany kind in any proceeding under this chapter by the Board of Review, theAdministrator, or its or his representatives, or by any court or officerthereof.
2. Any person claiming benefits in any proceedingbefore the Administrator or the Board of Review, or his or its representatives,or a court, may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent, butno such counsel or agents may either charge or receive for such services morethan an amount approved by the Board of Review.
3. Any person, firm or corporation who exacts orreceives any remuneration or gratuity for any services rendered on behalf of aclaimant except as allowed by this section and in an amount approved by theBoard of Review is guilty of a misdemeanor.
4. Any person, firm or corporation who solicits thebusiness of appearing on behalf of a claimant or who makes it a business tosolicit employment for another in connection with any claim for benefits underthis chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.
[Part 15:129:1937; A 1939, 115; 1941, 412; 1949, 257;1943 NCL 2825.15](NRS A 1967, 629; 1993, 1851)