2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 612 — Unemployment Compensation
NRS 612.475 Noticeto employers of new or additional claim; employers duties and rights uponreceipt of notice.
1. The last employing unit of any unemployed claimantand the next to last employing unit of an unemployed claimant who has notearned remuneration with his last covered employer equal to or exceeding hisweekly benefit amount in each of 16 weeks must be notified of any new claim oradditional claim filed by the unemployed claimant following his separation.
2. The notice of the filing of a claim must containthe claimants name and social security number, the reason for separation fromthe employing unit affected as given by the claimant, the date of separationand such other information as is deemed proper.
3. Upon receipt of a notice of the filing of a claim,the employing unit shall, within 11 days after the date of the mailing of thenotice, submit to the Division all relevant facts which may affect theclaimants rights to benefits.
4. Any employing unit that receives a notice of thefiling of a claim may protest payment of benefits to the unemployed claimant ifthe protest is filed within 11 days after the notice is filed.
5. Any employing unit which has filed a protest inaccordance with the provisions of this section must be notified in writing ofthe determination arrived at by the Administrator or his Deputy, and the noticemust contain a statement setting forth the right of appeal.
6. As used inthis section:
(a) Additionalclaim means a claim filed during the benefit year when a break of 1 week ormore has occurred in the series of claims with intervening employment.
(b) New claim means an application for adetermination of eligibility and benefits, benefit amount and duration ofbenefits which certifies to the beginning date of a first period ofunemployment in a benefit year or the continuance of a period of unemploymentinto a new benefit year.
[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.5:129:1937 and A 1951, 346;A 1955, 698](NRS A 1959, 920; 1975, 1001; 1981, 396; 1993, 1828; 2003, 1938; 2005, 201, 446)