2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 474 — County Fire Protection Districts
NRS 474.200 Levy,collection and use of taxes.
1. At the time of making the levy of county taxes forthat year, the boards of county commissioners shall levy the tax certified uponall property, both real and personal, subject to taxation within the boundariesof the district. Any tax levied on interstate or intercounty telephone lines,power lines and other public utility lines as authorized in this section mustbe based upon valuations as established by the Nevada Tax Commission pursuantto the provisions of NRS 361.315 to 361.330, inclusive.
2. When levied, the tax must be entered upon theassessment rolls and collected in the same manner as state and county taxes.
3. When the tax is collected it must be placed in thetreasury of the county in which the greater portion of the district is located,to the credit of the current expense fund of the district, and may be used onlyfor the purpose for which it was raised.
[Part 10:121:1937; 1931 NCL 1929.10](NRS A 1963,480; 1965, 310; 1967, 1111; 1969, 613; 1971, 265; 1979, 552; 1983, 1197; 1989,49)