2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 463 — Licensing and Control of Gaming
NRS 463.368 Creditinstruments: Validity; enforcement; redemption; penalties; regulations.
1. A credit instrument accepted on or after June 1,1983, and the debt that the credit instrument represents are valid and may beenforced by legal process.
2. A licensee or a person acting on behalf of alicensee may accept an incomplete credit instrument which:
(a) Is signed by a patron; and
(b) States the amount of the debt in figures,
and maycomplete the instrument as is necessary for the instrument to be presented forpayment.
3. A licensee or person acting on behalf of alicensee:
(a) May accept a credit instrument that is payable toan affiliated company or may complete a credit instrument in the name of anaffiliated company as payee if the credit instrument otherwise complies withthis subsection and the records of the affiliated company pertaining to thecredit instrument are made available to agents of the Board upon request.
(b) May accept a credit instrument either before, atthe time or after the patron incurs the debt. The credit instrument and thedebt that the credit instrument represents are enforceable without regard towhether the credit instrument was accepted before, at the time or after thedebt is incurred.
4. This section does not prohibit the establishment ofan account by a deposit of cash, recognized travelers check, or any otherinstrument which is equivalent to cash.
5. If a credit instrument is lost or destroyed, thedebt represented by the credit instrument may be enforced if the licensee orperson if acting on behalf of the licensee can prove the existence of thecredit instrument.
6. A patrons claim of having a mental or behavioraldisorder involving gambling:
(a) Is not a defense in any action by a licensee or aperson acting on behalf of a licensee to enforce a credit instrument or thedebt that the credit instrument represents.
(b) Is not a valid counterclaim to such an action.
7. Any person who violates the provisions of thissection is subject only to the penalties provided in NRS 463.310 to 463.318, inclusive. The failure of a personto comply with the provisions of this section or the regulations of theCommission does not invalidate a credit instrument or affect the ability toenforce the credit instrument or the debt that the credit instrumentrepresents.
8. The Commission may adopt regulations prescribingthe conditions under which a credit instrument may be redeemed or presented toa bank or credit union for collection or payment.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 828; A 1985, 798; 1989, 400;1991, 817; 1995, 1499; 1999,1500)
FEES FOR STATE AND COUNTY GAMING LICENSES