2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 463 — Licensing and Control of Gaming
NRS 463.385 Annualexcise tax upon slot machines: Imposition; collection; proportionate share ofoperator of inter-casino linked system and other persons; deposit and use ofreceipts.
1. In additionto any other license fees and taxes imposed by this chapter, there is herebyimposed upon each slot machine operated in this State an annual excise tax of$250. If a slot machine is replaced by another, the replacement is notconsidered a different slot machine for the purpose of imposing this tax.
2. TheCommission shall:
(a) Collect thetax annually on or before June 30, as a condition precedent to the issuance ofa state gaming license to operate any slot machine for the ensuing fiscal yearbeginning July 1, from a licensee whose operation is continuing.
(b) Collect thetax in advance from a licensee who begins operation or puts additional slotmachines into play during the fiscal year, prorated monthly after July 31.
(c) Include theproceeds of the tax in its reports of state gaming taxes collected.
3. Any otherperson, including, without limitation, an operator of an inter-casino linkedsystem, who is authorized to receive a share of the revenue from any slotmachine that is operated on the premises of a licensee is liable to thelicensee for that persons proportionate share of the license fees paid by thelicensee pursuant to this section and shall remit or credit the fullproportionate share to the licensee on or before the dates set forth insubsection 2. A licensee is not liable to any other person authorized toreceive a share of the licensees revenue from any slot machine that isoperated on the premises of a licensee for that persons proportionate share ofthe license fees to be remitted or credited to the licensee by that personpursuant to this section.
4. TheCommission shall pay over the tax as collected to the State Treasurer to bedeposited to the credit of the State Distributive School Account in the StateGeneral Fund, and the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education and theSpecial Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education, which are hereby createdin the State Treasury as special revenue funds, in the amounts and to beexpended only for the purposes specified in this section.
5. During eachfiscal year, the State Treasurer shall deposit the tax paid over to him by theCommission as follows:
(a) The first$5,000,000 of the tax in the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education;
(b) Twentypercent of the tax in the Special Capital Construction Fund for HigherEducation; and
(c) Theremainder of the tax in the State Distributive School Account in the StateGeneral Fund.
6. There is hereby appropriated from the balance inthe Special Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education on July 31 of eachyear the amount necessary to pay the principal and interest due in that fiscalyear on the bonds issued pursuant to section 5 of chapter 679, Statutes ofNevada 1979, as amended by chapter 585, Statutes of Nevada 1981, at page 1251,the bonds authorized to be issued by section 2 of chapter 643, Statutes ofNevada 1987, at page 1503, the bonds authorized to be issued by section 2 ofchapter 614, Statutes of Nevada 1989, at page 1377, the bonds authorized to beissued by section 2 of chapter 718, Statutes of Nevada 1991, at page 2382, andthe bonds authorized to be issued by section 2 of chapter 629, Statutes ofNevada 1997, at page 3106. If in any year the balance in that fund is notsufficient for this purpose, the remainder necessary is hereby appropriated onJuly 31 from the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education. The balanceremaining unappropriated in the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Educationon August 1 of each year and all amounts received thereafter during the fiscalyear must be transferred to the State General Fund for the support of highereducation. If bonds described in this subsection are refunded and if the amountrequired to pay the principal of and interest on the refunding bonds in anyfiscal year during the term of the bonds is less than the amount that wouldhave been required in the same fiscal year to pay the principal of and theinterest on the original bonds if they had not been refunded, there is appropriatedto the Nevada System of Higher Education an amount sufficient to pay theprincipal of and interest on the original bonds, as if they had not been refunded.The amount required to pay the principal of and interest on the refunding bondsmust be used for that purpose from the amount appropriated. The amount equal tothe saving realized in that fiscal year from the refunding must be used by theNevada System of Higher Education to defray, in whole or in part, the expensesof operation and maintenance of the facilities acquired in part with theproceeds of the original bonds.
7. After the requirements of subsection 6 have beenmet for each fiscal year, when specific projects are authorized by theLegislature, money in the Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education andthe Special Capital Construction Fund for Higher Education must be transferredby the State Controller and the State Treasurer to the State Public Works Boardfor the construction of capital improvement projects for the Nevada System ofHigher Education, including, but not limited to, capital improvement projectsfor the community colleges of the Nevada System of Higher Education. As used inthis subsection, construction includes, but is not limited to, planning,designing, acquiring and developing a site, construction, reconstruction,furnishing, equipping, replacing, repairing, rehabilitating, expanding andremodeling. Any money remaining in either Fund at the end of a fiscal year doesnot revert to the State General Fund but remains in those Funds for authorizedexpenditure.
* * *