2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 463 — Licensing and Control of Gaming
NRS 463.643 Suitabilityof persons acquiring beneficial ownership of voting security or debt securityin publicly traded corporation; report of acquisition; application; penalty.
1. Each person who acquires, directly or indirectly,beneficial ownership of any voting security in a publicly traded corporationwhich is registered with the Commission may be required to be found suitable ifthe Commission has reason to believe that his acquisition of that ownershipwould otherwise be inconsistent with the declared policy of this state.
2. Each person who acquires, directly or indirectly,beneficial ownership of any debt security in a publicly traded corporationwhich is registered with the Commission may be required to be found suitable ifthe Commission has reason to believe that his acquisition of the debt securitywould otherwise be inconsistent with the declared policy of this state.
3. Each person who, individually or in associationwith others, acquires, directly or indirectly, beneficial ownership of morethan 5 percent of any class of voting securities of a publicly tradedcorporation registered with the Nevada Gaming Commission, and who is requiredto report, or voluntarily reports, the acquisition to the Securities and ExchangeCommission pursuant to section 13(d)(1), 13(g) or 16(a) of the SecuritiesExchange Act of 1934, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(1), 78m(g) and 78p(a),respectively, shall file a copy of that report, and any amendments thereto,with the Nevada Gaming Commission within 10 days after filing that report withthe Securities and Exchange Commission.
4. Each person who, individually or in associationwith others, acquires, directly or indirectly, the beneficial ownership of morethan 10 percent of any class of voting securities of a publicly tradedcorporation registered with the Commission, or who is required to report, orvoluntarily reports, such acquisition pursuant to section 13(d)(1), 13(g) or16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(1), 78m(g) and 78p(a), respectively, shall apply to the Commission for afinding of suitability within 30 days after the Chairman of the Board mails thewritten notice.
5. A person who acquires beneficial ownership of anyvoting security or debt security in a publicly traded corporation created underthe laws of a foreign country which is registered with the Commission shallfile such reports and is subject to such a finding of suitability as theCommission may prescribe.
6. Any person required by the Commission or by thissection to be found suitable shall:
(a) Except as otherwise required in subsection 4, applyfor a finding of suitability within 30 days after the Commission requests thathe do so; and
(b) Together with the application, deposit with theBoard a sum of money which, in the opinion of the Board, will be adequate topay the anticipated costs and charges incurred in the investigation andprocessing of the application, and deposit such additional sums as are requiredby the Board to pay final costs and charges.
7. Any person required by the Commission or thissection to be found suitable who is found unsuitable by the Commission shallnot hold directly or indirectly the beneficial ownership of any voting securityor debt security of a publicly traded corporation which is registered with theCommission beyond the time prescribed by the Commission.
8. The violation of subsection 6 or 7 is a grossmisdemeanor.
9. As used in this section, debt security means anyinstrument generally recognized as a corporate security representing money owedand reflected as debt on the financial statement of a publicly tradedcorporation, including, but not limited to, bonds, notes and debentures.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1426; A 1985, 1478, 2142;1991, 937; 1995, 207; 2001,3090)
Miscellaneous Provisions