2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 444 — Sanitation
NRS 444.580 Authorityof district board of health or municipality to adopt regulations and issuepermits.
1. Any district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 and any governing body of amunicipality may adopt standards and regulations for the location, design,construction, operation and maintenance of solid waste disposal sites and solidwaste management systems or any part thereof more restrictive than thoseadopted by the State Environmental Commission, and any district board of healthmay issue permits thereunder.
2. Any district board of health created pursuant to NRS 439.362 or 439.370 may adopt such other regulations asare necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS444.440 to 444.620, inclusive. Suchregulations must not conflict with regulations adopted by the StateEnvironmental Commission.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1180; A 1975, 1402; 1993, 16; 2005, 2469)