2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 396 — Nevada System of Higher Education
NRS 396.852 Denomination,negotiability and maturity of securities; interest and interest coupons.
1. As the Board may determine, any bonds and othersecurities issued hereunder (except as herein otherwise provided) must:
(a) Be of a convenient denomination or denominations;
(b) Be fully negotiable within the meaning of and forall the purposes of the Uniform Commercial CodeInvestment Securities;
(c) Mature at such time or serially at such times inregular numerical order at annual or other designated intervals in amountsdesignated and fixed by the Board, but not exceeding 50 years from their date;
(d) Bear interest at a rate or rates which do notexceed by more than 3 percent the Index of Revenue Bonds which was mostrecently published before the bids are received or a negotiated offer isaccepted, the interest on each bond to be payable annually, semiannually, or atother designated intervals, but the first interest payment date may be forinterest accruing for any other period;
(e) Be made payable in lawful money of the UnitedStates, at the office of the Treasurer of the University or any commercial bankor commercial banks within or without or both within and without the State asmay be provided by the Board; and
(f) Be printed at such place within or without thisstate, as the Board may determine.
2. Any bonds issued hereunder must have one or twosets of interest coupons, bearing the number of the bond to which they arerespectively attached, numbered consecutively in regular numerical order, andattached in such a manner that they can be removed upon the payment of theinstallments of interest without injury to the bonds, except as hereinotherwise provided.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 11; A 1969, 1298; 1971, 2121;1975, 873; 1981, 1416; 1983, 584)