2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 396 — Nevada System of Higher Education
NRS 396.547 Studentgovernment: Establishment; approval of bylaws; fees.
1. The student body of each branch of the System mayestablish a student government. The student government shall adopt a set ofbylaws which are subject to the approval of:
(a) A majority of the students who vote in an electionheld for that purpose; and
(b) The Board of Regents.
2. Such a student government to the extent of its authorityset forth in the bylaws is self-governing and independent of the administrationof the System, financially and otherwise.
3. The Board of Regents shall collect a fee from eachundergraduate student at a branch of the System for the support of the studentgovernment of that branch upon:
(a) Receipt of a request by the student government forthe imposition of such a fee; and
(b) Approval by the Board of Regents of the amount ofthe fee so requested.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1030; A 1993, 350)