2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 396 — Nevada System of Higher Education
NRS 396.020 Legaland corporate name of University; name and composition of System. The legal and corporate name of the State University isthe University of Nevada. The System of:
1. Universities;
2. State colleges;
3. Community colleges;
4. Administrative services;
5. Research facilities, including, without limitation:
(a) The Desert Research Institute;
(b) The Ethics Institute; and
(c) The Center for the Analysis of Crime Statistics,established within the Department of Criminal Justice at the University ofNevada, Las Vegas; and
6. Departments within the Public Service Division,
administeredunder the direction of the Board of Regents is hereby collectively known as theNevada System of Higher Education. The System is comprised of such branches andfacilities as the Board of Regents deems appropriate.
[1:208:1907; RL 4638; NCL 7725](NRS A 1969,1433; 1993, 341; 2003,642; 2005, 359)
BOARD OF REGENTS