2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 396 — Nevada System of Higher Education
NRS 396.040 Numberof Regents; election from certain districts; residency requirements.
1. The Board of Regents consists of 13 members electedby the registered voters within the districts described in NRS 396.0415 to 396.046, inclusive.
2. The members of the Board of Regents must be electedas follows:
(a) At the general election in 2002, and every 6 yearsthereafter, one member of the Board of Regents must be elected from districts2, 3, 5 and 10.
(b) At the general election in 2004, and every 6 yearsthereafter, one member of the Board of Regents must be elected from districts6, 7, 8, 11 and 13.
(c) At the general election in 2006, and every 6 yearsthereafter, one member of the Board of Regents must be elected from districts1, 4, 9 and 12.
3. Each member of the Board of Regents must be aresident of the district from which he is elected.
[Part 2:37:1887; A 1905, 190; 1917, 352; 1941, 91;1931 NCL 7727](NRS A 1957, 166; 1959, 81; 1967, 408; 1971, 1531; 1973, 241;1981, 1822; 1991, 1096; 2001 Special Session,366)