2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 396 — Nevada System of Higher Education
NRS 396.031 Definitions. As used in NRS 396.031to 396.046, inclusive, unless thecontext otherwise requires:
1. Block means the smallest geographical unit whoseboundaries were designated by the Bureau of the Census of the United StatesDepartment of Commerce in its topographically integrated geographic encodingand referencing system.
2. Block group means a combination of blocks whosenumbers begin with the same digit.
3. Census tract means a combination of block groups.
4. Census voting district means the voting district:
(a) Based on the geographic and population databasescompiled by the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department ofCommerce as validated and incorporated into the geographic information systemby the Legislative Counsel Bureau for use by the Nevada Legislature; and
(b) Designated in the maps filed with the Office of theSecretary of State pursuant to NRS 396.0411.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1820; A 1991, 1095; 2001 Special Session,365)