2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 386 — Local Administrative Organization
NRS 386.510 Limitationon number of charter schools that may be formed; exception for charter schoolsproviding education for at-risk pupils; report documenting service to at-riskpupils; action by State Board. [Effective through June 30, 2006.]
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) In a county whose population is 400,000 or more,two charter schools may be formed per every 75,000 pupils who are enrolled inpublic schools in the county school district.
(b) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more butless than 400,000, two charter schools may be formed.
(c) In a county whose population is less than 100,000,one charter school may be formed.
2. The limitations set forth in subsection 1 do notapply to charter schools that are dedicated to providing educational programsand opportunities for pupils who are at risk.
3. If an application to form a charter school that isdedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities for pupils whoare at risk is approved, the governing body of the charter school shall, on orbefore November 1 of each year, submit a report to the sponsor of the charterschool that includes demographic information concerning the pupils enrolled inthe charter school and other information to demonstrate that the charter schoolis dedicated to providing educational programs and opportunities to pupils whoare at risk in compliance with its written charter. The State Board shall adoptregulations setting forth the action, if any, that may be taken against a charterschool if the sponsor determines that the charter school is not dedicated toproviding educational programs and opportunities to pupils who are at risk incompliance with its written charter.
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1844; R 1999, 3322; 2001, 3165,effective July 1, 2006; A 2005, 2398)