2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 386 — Local Administrative Organization
NRS 386.270 Vacancies. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 386.275:
1. Any vacancy occurring in a board of trustees mustbe filled by appointment by the remaining members of the board at a publicmeeting held after notice of the meeting is published at least once each weekfor 2 weeks in a newspaper qualified pursuant to the provisions of chapter 238 of NRS. The appointee shall serveuntil the next general election, at which time his successor must be electedfor the balance of the unexpired term.
2. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must havethe qualifications provided in NRS 386.240.
[72:32:1956](NRS A 1971, 71; 2003, 387)