2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 386 — Local Administrative Organization
NRS 386.010 Creation;power to sue.
1. County school districts, the boundaries of whichare conterminous with the boundaries of the counties of the State, are herebycreated. The Carson City School District shall be considered as a county schooldistrict.
2. Each county school district created by this chapteris hereby declared to be a political subdivision of the State of Nevada whosepurpose is to administer the state system of public education.
3. Each school district shall have the power to sueand may be sued.
[47:32:1956](NRS A 1967, 37; 1969, 336; 1971, 517)