2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.626 Unlawfulexpenditure of money in excess of amount appropriated; penalties; exceptions.
1. No governing body or member thereof, officer,office, department or agency may, during any fiscal year, expend or contract toexpend any money or incur any liability, or enter into any contract which byits terms involves the expenditure of money, in excess of the amountsappropriated for that function, other than bond repayments, medium-termobligation repayments and any other long-term contract expressly authorized bylaw. Any officer or employee of a local government who willfully violates NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, is guilty of amisdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof ceases to hold his office oremployment. Prosecution for any violation of this section may be conducted bythe Attorney General or, in the case of incorporated cities, school districtsor special districts, by the district attorney.
2. Without limiting the generality of the exceptionscontained in subsection 1, the provisions of this section specifically do notapply to:
(a) Purchase of coverage and professional servicesdirectly related to a program of insurance which require an audit at the end ofthe term thereof.
(b) Long-term cooperative agreements as authorized by chapter 277 of NRS.
(c) Long-term contracts in connection with planning andzoning as authorized by NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive.
(d) Long-term contracts for the purchase of utilityservice such as, but not limited to, heat, light, sewerage, power, water andtelephone service.
(e) Contracts between a local government and anemployee covering professional services to be performed within 24 monthsfollowing the date of such contract or contracts entered into between localgovernment employers and employee organizations.
(f) Contractsbetween a local government and any person for the construction or completion ofpublic works, money for which has been or will be provided by the proceeds of asale of bonds, medium-term obligations or an installment-purchase agreement andthat are entered into by the local government after:
(1) Anyelection required for the approval of the bonds or installment-purchaseagreement has been held;
(2) Anyapprovals by any other governmental entity required to be obtained before thebonds, medium-term obligations or installment-purchase agreement can be issuedhave been obtained; and
(3) Theordinance or resolution that specifies each of the terms of the bonds,medium-term obligations or installment-purchase agreement, except those termsthat are set forth in subsection 2 of NRS350.165, has been adopted.
Neither thefund balance of a governmental fund nor the equity balance in any proprietaryfund may be used unless appropriated in a manner provided by law.
(g) Contracts which are entered into by a localgovernment and delivered to any person solely for the purpose of acquiringsupplies, services and equipment necessarily ordered in the current fiscal yearfor use in an ensuing fiscal year and which, under the method of accountingadopted by the local government, will be charged against an appropriation of asubsequent fiscal year. Purchase orders evidencing such contracts are publicrecords available for inspection by any person on demand.
(h) Long-term contracts for the furnishing oftelevision or FM radio broadcast translator signals as authorized by NRS 269.127.
(i) The receipt and proper expenditure of moneyreceived pursuant to a grant awarded by an agency of the Federal Government.
(j) The incurrence of obligations beyond the currentfiscal year under a lease or contract for installment purchase which contains aprovision that the obligation incurred thereby is extinguished by the failureof the governing body to appropriate money for the ensuing fiscal year for thepayment of the amounts then due.
(k) The receipt by a local government of increasedrevenue that:
(1) Was not anticipated in the preparation ofthe final budget of the local government; and
(2) Is required by statute to be remitted toanother governmental entity.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 736; A 1969, 801; 1971, 1016,1345; 1973, 68, 1155; 1975, 40, 279, 711; 1981, 1769; 1985, 648; 1987, 1720;1995, 1908; 1997, 573; 1999,833; 2001, 1812,2324; 2003, 162, 802; 2005, 579)
DELINQUENT DOCUMENTS; TECHNICAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE;SEVERE FINANCIAL EMERGENCY