2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.529 Functiondefined. Function means a group of relatedactivities aimed at accomplishing a major service or regulatory program forwhich a governmental unit is responsible, including, without limitation,general government, public safety, public works, health, welfare, culture andrecreation, conservation of natural resources, urban redevelopment and housing,economic development and assistance, economic opportunity and activitiesrelating to the judiciary.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1756; A 2001, 1797)