2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.598 Finalbudget: Adoption; budget by default; certification; appropriations;limitations; changes.
1. At the time and place advertised for publichearing, or at any time and place to which the public hearing is from time totime adjourned, the governing body shall hold a public hearing on the tentativebudget, at which time interested persons must be given an opportunity to beheard.
2. At the public hearing, the governing body shallindicate changes, if any, to be made in the tentative budget and shall adopt afinal budget by the favorable votes of a majority of all members of thegoverning body. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the finalbudget must be adopted on or before June 1 of each year. The final budgets ofschool districts must be adopted on or before June 8 of each year. Should thegoverning body fail to adopt a final budget that complies with the requirementsof law and the regulations of the Committee on Local Government Finance on orbefore the required date, the budget adopted and used for certification of thecombined ad valorem tax rate by the Department of Taxation for the currentyear, adjusted as to content and rate in such a manner as the Department ofTaxation may consider necessary, automatically becomes the budget for theensuing fiscal year. When a budget has been so adopted by default, thegoverning body may not reconsider the budget without the express approval ofthe Department of Taxation. If the default budget creates a combined ad valoremtax rate in excess of the limit imposed by NRS361.453, the Nevada Tax Commission shall adjust the budget as provided in NRS 361.4547 or 361.455.
3. The final budget must be certified by a majority ofall members of the governing body, and a copy of it, together with an affidavitof proof of publication of the notice of the public hearing, must betransmitted to the Nevada Tax Commission. If a tentative budget is adopted bydefault as provided in subsection 2, the clerk of the governing body shallcertify the budget and transmit to the Nevada Tax Commission a copy of thebudget, together with an affidavit of proof of the notice of the publichearing, if that notice was published. Certified copies of the final budgetmust be distributed as determined by the Department of Taxation.
4. Upon the adoption of the final budget or theamendment of the budget in accordance with NRS354.598005, the several amounts stated in it as proposed expenditures areappropriated for the purposes indicated in the budget.
5. No governing body may adopt any budget whichappropriates for any fund any amount in excess of the budget resources of thatfund.
6. If a local government makes a change in its finalbudget which increases the combined ad valorem tax rate, the local governmentshall submit the amended final budget to the county auditor within 15 daysafter making the change.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 731; A 1967, 938; 1969, 1083;1975, 161, 1686; 1979, 1240, 1373; 1981, 311; 1987, 164; 1993, 1432; 1995,1031; 1997, 1778; 1999,1358; 2001, 1800,2319; 2003, 162; 2003, 19th SpecialSession, 84)