2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.599 Specifiedsource of additional revenue required under certain circumstances whenLegislature directs local governmental action requiring additional funding. If the Legislature directs one or more local governmentsto:
1. Establish a program or provide a service; or
2. Increase a program or service already establishedwhich requires additional funding,
and theexpense required to be paid by each local government to establish, provide orincrease the program or service is $5,000 or more, a specified source for theadditional revenue to pay the expense must be authorized by a specific statute.The additional revenue may only be used to pay expenses directly related to theprogram or service. If a local government has money from any other sourceavailable to pay such expenses, that money must be applied to the expensesbefore any money from the revenue source specified by statute.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 800; A 1971, 236; 1975, 1686;1979, 1241; 1981, 312; 1987, 1669; 1993, 1349; 1999, 1181; 2001, 1804)