2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.596 Tentativebudget: Preparation and filing; notice and public hearing; duties of Departmentof Taxation.
1. The officer charged by law shall prepare, or thegoverning body shall cause to be prepared, on appropriate forms prescribed bythe Department of Taxation for the use of local governments, a tentative budgetfor the ensuing fiscal year. The tentative budget for the following fiscal yearmust be submitted to the county auditor and filed for public record andinspection in the office of:
(a) The clerk or secretary of the governing body; and
(b) The county clerk.
2. On or before April 15, a copy of the tentativebudget must be submitted:
(a) To the Department of Taxation; and
(b) In the case of school districts, to the Departmentof Education.
3. At the time of filing the tentative budget, thegoverning body shall give notice of the time and place of a public hearing onthe tentative budget and shall cause a notice of the hearing to be publishedonce in a newspaper of general circulation within the area of the localgovernment not more than 14 nor less than 7 days before the date set for thehearing. The notice of public hearing must state:
(a) The time and place of the public hearing.
(b) That a tentative budget has been prepared in suchdetail and on appropriate forms as prescribed by the Department of Taxation.
(c) The places where copies of the tentative budget areon file and available for public inspection.
4. Budget hearings must be held:
(a) For county budgets, on the third Monday in May;
(b) For cities, on the third Tuesday in May;
(c) For school districts, on the third Wednesday inMay; and
(d) For all other local governments, on the thirdThursday in May or the Friday immediately succeeding the third Thursday in May,
except thatthe board of county commissioners may consolidate the hearing on all localgovernment budgets administered by the board of county commissioners with thecounty budget hearing.
5. The Department of Taxation shall examine thesubmitted documents for compliance with law and with appropriate regulationsand shall submit to the governing body at least 3 days before the publichearing a written certificate of compliance or a written notice of lack ofcompliance. The written notice must indicate the manner in which the submitteddocuments fail to comply with law or appropriate regulations.
6. Whenever the governing body receives from theDepartment of Taxation a notice of lack of compliance, the governing body shallforthwith proceed to amend the tentative budget to effect compliance with thelaw and with the appropriate regulation.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 730; A 1969, 1081; 1973, 404;1975, 160, 1685; 1979, 1372; 1985, 1054, 1729; 1987, 163; 2001, 1799; 2005, 1403)