2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.472 Purposesof Local Government Budget and Finance Act.
1. The purposes of NRS354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, are:
(a) To establish standard methods and procedures forthe preparation, presentation, adoption and administration of budgets of alllocal governments.
(b) To enable local governments to make financial plansfor programs of both current and capital expenditures and to formulate fiscalpolicies to accomplish these programs.
(c) To provide for estimation and determination ofrevenues, expenditures and tax levies.
(d) To provide for the control of revenues,expenditures and expenses in order to promote prudence and efficiency in theexpenditure of public money.
(e) To provide specific methods enabling the public,taxpayers and investors to be apprised of the financial preparations, plans,policies and administration of all local governments.
2. For the accomplishment of these purposes, theprovisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, must be broadly andliberally construed.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 725; A 1971, 1012, 1340; 1981,1758; 2001, 1795;2005, 576)