2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.620 Unencumberedbalance of appropriation lapses at end of fiscal year; reversion to fund. Any unencumbered balance on an accrual or modified accrualbasis or any unexpended balance on a cash basis remaining to the credit of anyappropriation shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year and shall revert to theavailable balance of the fund from which appropriated.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 735; A 2001, 1810)