2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.474 Applicabilityto local governments; local government defined.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and3, the provisions of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, apply to all localgovernments. For the purpose of NRS 354.470to 354.626, inclusive:
(a) Local government means every politicalsubdivision or other entity which has the right to levy or receive money fromad valorem or other taxes or any mandatory assessments, and includes, withoutlimitation, counties, cities, towns, boards, school districts and otherdistricts organized pursuant to chapters 244A,309, 318 and 379 of NRS, NRS450.550 to 450.750, inclusive, and chapters 474, 541,543 and 555of NRS, and any agency or department of a county or city which prepares abudget separate from that of the parent political subdivision.
(b) Local government does not include the NevadaRural Housing Authority.
2. An irrigation district organized pursuant to chapter 539 of NRS shall fix rates and levyassessments as provided in NRS 539.667to 539.683, inclusive. The levy of suchassessments and the posting and publication of claims and annual financialstatements as required by chapter 539 of NRSshall be deemed compliance with the budgeting, filing and publicationrequirements of NRS 354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, but any such irrigationdistrict which levies an ad valorem tax shall comply with the filing andpublication requirements of NRS 354.470to 354.626, inclusive, in addition tothe requirements of chapter 539 of NRS.
3. An electric light and power district createdpursuant to chapter 318 of NRS shall be deemedto have fulfilled the requirements of NRS354.470 to 354.626, inclusive, for ayear in which the district does not issue bonds or levy an assessment if thedistrict files with the Department of Taxation a copy of all documents relatingto its budget for that year which the district submitted to the RuralElectrification Administration of the United States Department of Agriculture.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 726; A 1967, 937, 1387; 1969,1390; 1971, 13, 1013, 1341; 1977, 539; 1979, 361; 1993, 1150; 1995, 815, 2553; 2005, 576)