2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 354 — Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.517 Enterprisefund defined. Enterprise fund means a fundestablished to account for operations:
1. Which are financed and conducted in a mannersimilar to the operations of private business enterprises, where the intent ofthe governing body is to have the expenses (including depreciation) ofproviding goods or services on a continuing basis to the general public,financed or recovered primarily through charges to the users; or
2. For which the governing body has decided that aperiodic determination of revenues earned, expenses incurred and net income isconsistent with public policy and is appropriate for capital maintenance,management control, accountability or other purposes.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 200; A 1981, 1761)