2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.353 Markingand return of mailing ballot by voter. Upon receiptof a mailing ballot from the county clerk, the registered voter must:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Immediately after opening the envelope, mark andfold the ballot;
(b) Place the ballot in the return envelope;
(c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope;and
(d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the county clerk.
2. In those counties using a mechanical voting systemwhereby a vote is cast by punching a card:
(a) Immediately after opening the envelope, punch thecard;
(b) Place the unfolded card in the return envelope;
(c) Affix his signature on the back of the envelope;and
(d) Mail or deliver the envelope to the county clerk.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 259; A 1963, 1374; 1975, 1533;1985, 1095; 1987, 346; 1997, 3460)