2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.535 Cancellationof registration: Affidavit of person stating elector is not citizen of UnitedStates or has abandoned residence in county; notice to registrant.
1. The county clerk shall notify a registrant if anyelector or other reliable person files an affidavit with him stating that:
(a) The registrant is not a citizen of the UnitedStates; or
(b) The registrant has:
(1) Moved outside the boundaries of the countywhere he is registered to another county, state, territory or foreign country,with the intention of remaining there for an indefinite time and with theintention of abandoning his residence in the county where registered; and
(2) Established his residence in some otherstate, territory or foreign country, or in some other county of this state,naming the place.
The affiantmust state that he has personal knowledge of the facts set forth in theaffidavit.
2. Upon the filing of an affidavit with him pursuantto paragraph (b) of subsection 1, the county clerk shall notify the registrantin the manner set forth in NRS 293.530and shall enclose a copy of the affidavit. If the registrant fails to respondor appear to vote within the required time, the county clerk shall cancel hisregistration.
3. An affidavit filed pursuant to paragraph (a) ofsubsection 1 must be filed not later than 30 days before an election. Upon thefiling of such an affidavit with him, the county clerk shall notify theregistrant by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, of thefiling of the affidavit, and shall enclose a copy of the affidavit. Unless theregistrant, within 15 days after the return receipt has been filed in the officeof the county clerk, presents satisfactory proof of citizenship, the countyclerk shall cancel his registration.
4. The provisions of this section do not prevent thechallenge provided for in NRS 293.303 or293C.292.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 275; A 1969, 95; 1995, 2278;1997, 3467)