2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.404 Employmentand duties of recount board; persons present; count of ballots; recountsaffecting more than one county.
1. Where a recount is demanded pursuant to theprovisions of NRS 293.403, the:
(a) County clerk of each county affected by the recountshall employ a recount board to conduct the recount in the county, and shallact as chairman of the recount board unless the recount is for the office ofcounty clerk, in which case the registrar of voters of the county, if aregistrar of voters has been appointed for the county, shall act as chairman ofthe recount board. If a registrar of voters has not been appointed for thecounty, the chairman of the board of county commissioners, if he is not acandidate on the ballot, shall act as chairman of the recount board. If the recountis for the office of county clerk, a registrar of voters has not been appointedfor the county and the chairman of the board of county commissioners is acandidate on the ballot, the chairman of the board of county commissionersshall appoint another member of the board of county commissioners who is not acandidate on the ballot to act as chairman of the recount board. A member ofthe board of county commissioners who is a candidate on the ballot may notserve as a member of the recount board.
(b) City clerk shall employ a recount board to conductthe recount in the city, and shall act as chairman of the recount board unlessthe recount is for the office of city clerk, in which case the mayor of thecity, if he is not a candidate on the ballot, shall act as chairman of therecount board. If the recount is for the office of city clerk and the mayor ofthe city is a candidate on the ballot, the mayor of the city shall appointanother member of the city council who is not a candidate on the ballot to actas chairman of the recount board. A member of the city council who is acandidate on the ballot may not serve as a member of the recount board.
2. Each candidate for the office affected by the recountand the voter who demanded the recount, if any, may be present in person or byan authorized representative, but may not be a member of the recount board.
3. Except in counties or cities using a mechanicalvoting system, the recount must include a count and inspection of all ballots,including rejected ballots, and must determine whether those ballots are markedas required by law.
4. If a recount is demanded in a county or city usinga mechanical voting system, the person who demanded the recount shall selectthe ballots for the office or ballot question affected from 5 percent of theprecincts, but in no case fewer than three precincts, after notification toeach candidate for the office or his authorized representative. The recountboard shall examine the selected ballots, including any duplicate or rejectedballots, shall determine whether the ballots have been voted in accordance withthis title and shall count the valid ballots by hand. In addition, a recount bycomputer must be made of all the selected ballots. If the count by hand or therecount by computer of the selected ballots shows a discrepancy equal to orgreater than 1 percent or five votes, whichever is greater, for the candidatedemanding the recount or the candidate who won the election according to theoriginal canvass of the returns, or in favor of or against a ballot question,according to the original canvass of the returns, the county or city clerkshall order a count by hand of all the ballots for that office or ballot question.Otherwise, the county or city clerk shall order a recount by computer of allthe ballots for all candidates for the office or all the ballots for the ballotquestion.
5. The county or city clerk shall unseal and give tothe recount board all ballots to be counted.
6. In the case of a demand for a recount affectingmore than one county, the demand must be made to the Secretary of State, whoshall notify the county clerks to proceed with the recount.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 1382; A 1975, 941; 1979, 267;1985, 1097; 1987, 351; 1989, 1592; 1995, 2629; 1999, 2160; 2001, 2032; 2003, 1651)