2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.387 Canvassof returns; abstract of votes.
1. As soon as the returns from all the precincts anddistricts in any county have been received by the board of countycommissioners, the board shall meet and canvass the returns. The canvass mustbe completed on or before the fifth working day following the election.
2. In making its canvass, the board shall:
(a) Note separately any clerical errors discovered; and
(b) Take account of the changes resulting from thediscovery, so that the result declared represents the true vote cast.
3. The county clerk shall, as soon as the result isdeclared, enter upon the records of the board an abstract of the result, whichmust contain the number of votes cast for each candidate. The board, aftermaking the abstract, shall cause the county clerk to certify the abstract and,by an order made and entered in the minutes of its proceedings, to make:
(a) A copy of the certified abstract; and
(b) A mechanized report of the abstract in compliancewith regulations adopted by the Secretary of State,
and transmitthem to the Secretary of State not more than 6 working days after the election.
4. The Secretary of State shall, immediately after anyprimary election, compile the returns for all candidates voted for in more thanone county. He shall make out and file in his office an abstract thereof, andshall certify to the county clerk of each county the name of each personnominated, and the name of the office for which he is nominated.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 261; A 1961, 292; 1963, 1374;1967, 861; 1969, 786; 1971, 445, 1487; 1977, 245; 1987, 349, 1370; 1989, 1665;1991, 1106; 1997, 3464; 1999, 3553)