2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.407 Filingof written statement of contest with clerk of district court; verification.
1. A candidate at any election, or any registeredvoter of the appropriate political subdivision, may contest the election of anycandidate, except for the office of United States Senator or Representative inCongress.
2. Except where the contest involves the generalelection for the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Assemblyman, StateSenator or justice of the Supreme Court, a candidate or voter who wishes tocontest an election, including election to the office of presidential elector,must, within the time prescribed in NRS293.413, file with the clerk of the district court a written statement ofcontest, setting forth:
(a) The name of the contestant and that he is aregistered voter of the political subdivision in which the election to becontested or part of it was held;
(b) The name of the defendant;
(c) The office to which the defendant was declaredelected;
(d) The particular grounds of contest and the sectionof Nevada Revised Statutes pursuant to which the statement is filed; and
(e) The date of the declaration of the result of theelection and the body or board which canvassed the returns thereof.
3. The contestant shall verify the statement ofcontest in the manner provided for the verification of pleadings in civilactions.
4. All material regarding a contest filed by acontestant with the clerk of the district court must be filed in triplicate.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 263; A 1965, 1230; 1981, 1741)