2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.465 Lossor destruction of ballots, or other cause preventing election in precinct ordistrict; new election. If an election isprevented in any precinct or district by reason of the loss or destruction ofthe ballots intended for that precinct, or any other cause, the electionofficers for that precinct or district shall make an affidavit setting forththat fact and transmit it to the appropriate board of county commissioners.Upon receipt of the affidavit and upon the application of any candidate for anyoffice to be voted for by the registered voters of that precinct or district,the board of county commissioners shall order a new election in that precinctor district.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 268; A 1987, 353; 1999, 264)