2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.565 Sampleballots: Contents; mailing; printing of text of constitutional amendments;notice of location of polling place; notice if location of polling placechanged; cost of mailing responsibility of political subdivision.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,sample ballots must include:
(a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267;
(b) The fiscal note, as provided pursuant to NRS 218.443, 293.250, 293.481or 293.482, for each proposedconstitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by aspecial district or political subdivision and advisory question;
(c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218.443, 293.250, 293.481,293.482 or 295.121, of each proposed constitutionalamendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a specialdistrict or political subdivision and advisory question;
(d) Arguments for and against each proposedconstitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by aspecial district or political subdivision and advisory question, and rebuttalsto each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS218.443, 293.250, 293.252, 293.481,293.482 or 295.121; and
(e) The full text of each proposed constitutionalamendment.
2. Sample ballots that are mailed to registered votersmay be printed without the full text of each proposed constitutional amendmentif:
(a) The cost of printing the sample ballots would besignificantly reduced if the full text of each proposed constitutionalamendment were not included;
(b) The county clerk ensures that a sample ballot thatincludes the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment is provided atno charge to each registered voter who requests such a sample ballot; and
(c) The sample ballots provided to each polling placeinclude the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.
3. Before the period for early voting, but not laterthan 10 days before any election, the county clerk shall cause to be mailed toeach registered voter in the county a sample ballot for his precinct with anotice informing the voter of the location of his polling place. If thelocation of the polling place has changed since the last election:
(a) The county clerk shall mail a notice of the changeto each registered voter in the county not sooner than 10 days before mailingthe sample ballots; or
(b) The sample ballot must also include a notice inbold type immediately above the location which states:
NOTICE: THE LOCATIONOF YOUR POLLING PLACE
HAS CHANGED SINCE THELAST ELECTION
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, asample ballot required to be mailed pursuant to this section must:
(a) Be printed in at least 12-point type; and
(b) Include on the front page, in a separate boxcreated by bold lines, a notice printed in at least 20-point bold type thatstates:
NOTICE: TO RECEIVE ASAMPLE BALLOT IN
LARGE TYPE, CALL(Insert appropriate telephone number)
5. A portion of a sample ballot that contains a facsimileof the display area of a voting device may include material in less than12-point type to the extent necessary to make the facsimile fit on the pages ofthe sample ballot.
6. The sample ballot mailed to a person who requests asample ballot in large type by exercising the option provided pursuant to NRS 293.508, or in any other manner, mustbe printed in at least 14-point type, or larger when practicable.
7. If a person requests a sample ballot in large type,the county clerk shall ensure that all future sample ballots mailed to thatperson from the county are in large type.
8. The county clerk shall include in each sampleballot a statement indicating that the county clerk will, upon request of avoter who is elderly or disabled, make reasonable accommodations to allow thevoter to vote at his polling place and provide reasonable assistance to thevoter in casting his vote, including, without limitation, providing appropriatematerials to assist the voter. In addition, if the county clerk has providedpursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 293.2955for the placement at centralized voting locations of specially equipped votingdevices for use by voters who are elderly or disabled, the county clerk shallinclude in the sample ballot a statement indicating:
(a) The addresses of such centralized voting locations;
(b) The types of specially equipped voting devicesavailable at such centralized voting locations; and
(c) That a voter who is elderly or disabled may casthis ballot at such a centralized voting location rather than at his regularlydesignated polling place.
9. The cost of mailing sample ballots for any electionother than a primary or general election must be borne by the politicalsubdivision holding the election.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 278; A 1961, 298; 1967, 852;1971, 449; 1973, 897; 1979, 268; 1987, 356; 1989, 205; 1995, 2631; 1997, 78,765, 769, 3065, 3469; 1999,679; 2001, 1435,2001, 2957; 2003, 200, 208, 210, 1656, 1692, 1708, 1723, 3196)