2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 293 — Elections
NRS 293.297 Replacementand cancellation of spoiled ballot; change of vote on mechanical recordingdevice.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Any voter who spoils his ballot may return thespoiled ballot to the election board and receive another in its place.
(b) The election board officers shall indicate in thepollbook that the ballot is spoiled and shall enter the number of the ballotissued in its place.
(c) Each spoiled ballot returned must be cancelled bywriting the word Cancelled across the back of the ballot. A spoiled paperballot must be cancelled without unfolding it.
(d) A record must be made of those cancelled ballots atthe closing of the polls and before counting. The ballots must be placed in aseparate envelope and returned to the appropriate county clerk with theelection supplies.
2. If ballots which are voted on a mechanicalrecording device which directly records the votes electronically are used, thevoter must be able to change his vote before the mechanical recording devicepermanently records that vote.
(Added to NRS by 1960, 254; A 1963, 1373; 1967, 848;1987, 340, 694; 1995, 2776; 1997, 3455)