2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 159 — Guardianships
NRS 159.0805 Approvalof court required before guardian may consent to certain treatment, experimentor commitment of ward; conditions for approval.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, aguardian shall not consent to:
(a) The experimental, medical, biomedical or behavioraltreatment of a ward;
(b) The sterilization of a ward;
(c) The participation of a ward in any biomedical orbehavioral experiment; or
(d) Thecommitment of a ward to a mental health facility.
2. Theguardian may consent to and commence any treatment, experiment or commitmentdescribed in subsection 1 if the guardian applies to and obtains from the courtauthority to consent to and commence the treatment, experiment or commitment.
3. The court may authorize the guardian to consent toand commence any treatment, experiment or commitment described in subsection 1only if the treatment, experiment or commitment:
(a) Is of direct benefit to, and intended to preservethe life of or prevent serious impairment to the mental or physical health of,the ward; or
(b) Is intended to assist the ward to develop or regainthe wards abilities.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1933; A 1999, 1400; 2003, 1786)