2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 106 — Real Mortgages
NRS 106.210 Recordingof assignments of mortgages or beneficial interests in deeds of trust;constructive notice.
1. Any assignment of a mortgage of real property, orof a mortgage of personal property or crops recorded prior to March 27, 1935,and any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may berecorded, and from the time any of the same are so filed for record shalloperate as constructive notice of the contents thereof to all persons.
2. Each such filing or recording shall be properlyindexed by the recorder.
[Part 1:120:1935; 1931 NCL 2122.31](NRS A 1965,924)