2009 Nebraska Code
Chapter 8 BANKS AND BANKING
8-702 Banking institutions; maintain insurance or provide notice; notice requirements; violation; penalty; proof of compliance filed with Department of Banking and Finance; employment of mortgage loan originators; requirements; automatic forfeiture of charter.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any banking institution organized under the laws of this state shall, before a charter may be issued, enter into such contracts, incur such obligations, and generally do and perform any and all such acts and things whatsoever as may be necessary or appropriate in order to obtain membership in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and provide for insurance of deposits in the banking institution. Any banking institution may take advantage of any and all memberships, loans, subscriptions, contracts, grants, rights, or privileges which may at any time be available or inure to banking institutions or to their depositors, creditors, stockholders, conservators, receivers, or liquidators by virtue of those provisions of section 8 of the Federal Banking Act of 1933 (section 12B of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended) which establish the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and provide for the insurance of deposits or of any other provisions of that or of any other act or resolution of Congress to aid, regulate, or safeguard banking institutions and their depositors, including any amendments of the same or any substitutions therefor. Any banking institution may also subscribe for and acquire any stock, debentures, bonds, or other types of securities of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and comply with the lawful regulations and requirements from time to time issued or made by such corporation.
(2)(a) A banking institution which has not complied with subsection (1) of this section and which was in operation on September 4, 2005, may continue to operate if it provides notice to depositors and holders of savings certificates, certificates of indebtedness, or other similar instruments that such deposits or instruments are not insured. Such notice shall be given (i) on the date any such deposit, savings certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or similar instrument is created for deposits made and instruments created on or after October 1, 1984, and (ii) annually on October 1 thereafter as follows: AS PROVIDED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEBRASKA YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED THAT YOUR DEPOSIT, SAVINGS CERTIFICATE, CERTIFICATE OF INDEBTEDNESS, OR OTHER SIMILAR INSTRUMENT IS NOT INSURED. Any advertising conducted by such banking institution shall in each case state: THE DEPOSITS, SAVINGS CERTIFICATES, CERTIFICATES OF INDEBTEDNESS, OR SIMILAR INSTRUMENTS OF THIS INSTITUTION ARE NOT INSURED. The banking institution shall also display such notice in one or more prominent places in all facilities in which the institution operates. All such notices and statements shall be given in large or contrasting type in such a manner that such notices shall be conspicuous. Each willful failure to give the notice prescribed in subdivision (2)(a) of this section shall constitute a Class II misdemeanor. All officers and directors of any such banking institution shall be jointly and severally responsible for the issuance of the notices described in subdivision (2)(a) of this section in the form and manner described. The banking institution shall annually by November 1 file proof of compliance with subdivision (2)(a) of this section with the Department of Banking and Finance.
(b) Effective July 31, 2010, or within sixty days after the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry is capable of accepting such registrations, whichever occurs later, any banking institution described in subdivision (a) of this subsection that employs mortgage loan originators, as defined in section 45-702, shall register such employees with the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, as defined in section 45-702, by furnishing the following information concerning the employees' identities to the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry:
(i) Fingerprints for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive such information, for a state and national criminal history background check; and
(ii) Personal history and experience, including authorization for the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry to obtain information related to any administrative, civil, or criminal findings by any governmental jurisdiction.
(3) The charter of any banking institution which fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be automatically forfeited and such banking institution shall be liquidated and dissolved, either voluntarily by its board of directors under the supervision of the department or involuntarily by the department as in cases of insolvency, except that such charter shall not be automatically forfeited for failure to comply with subdivision (2)(b) of this section if the banking institution cures such violation within sixty days after receipt of notice of such violation from the Department of Banking and Finance. Any banking institution whose charter is automatically forfeited under the provisions of this subsection which continues to engage in the business for which it had been chartered after such forfeiture, as well as the directors and officers thereof, shall be subject to the penalties provided by law for illegally engaging in the business of banking.
Source
    Laws 1935, c. 8, § 2, p. 73;
    C.S.Supp.,1941, § 8-402;
    R.S.1943, § 8-702;
    Laws 1963, c. 31, § 2, p. 190;
    Laws 1983, LB 252, § 5;
    Laws 1984, LB 899, § 3;
    Laws 2005, LB 533, § 22;
    Laws 2009, LB328, § 2;
    Laws 2010, LB892, § 1.
    Effective Date: March 4, 2010