2009 Montana Code Annotated
TITLE 46. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 16. TRIAL
Part 5. Conduct of Jury
46-16-503. Conduct of jury after retirement -- advice from court.
     46-16-503. Conduct of jury after retirement -- advice from court. (1) When the jury retires to consider its verdict, an officer of the court must be appointed to keep the jurors together and to prevent conversations between the jurors and others.
     (2) After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.
     History: En. 95-1913 by Sec. 1, Ch. 196, L. 1967; R.C.M. 1947, 95-1913(b), (d); amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 116, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 207, Ch. 800, L. 1991.