2005 Montana Code Annotated - 77-2-343 — Patent provisions.
     77-2-343. Patent provisions. (1) Such deed or patent shall contain the reservation of easements for rights-of-way to the United States, reservation of all minerals in the land as provided in 77-2-304, and all other reservations to which the particular land conveyed is subject.
     (2) If the land is located within the boundaries of a federal irrigation project, the patent shall contain a lien clause substantially in the following form: The land hereby conveyed is located within the boundaries of a federal irrigation project and is subject to all liens which the United States may have thereon by reason of its being located under such irrigation project.
     (3) This section does not require any reservation in a patent which was not an express or implied reservation in the certificate of purchase pursuant to which the patent is issued. The statutes in effect when such certificate of purchase was issued must govern.
     History: En. Sec. 96, Ch. 60, L. 1927; re-en. Sec. 1805.96, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 69, Ch. 428, L. 1973; R.C.M. 1947, 81-932(part); amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 157, L. 1981.