2005 Montana Code Annotated - 61-6-103 — Motor vehicle liability policy defined.
     61-6-103. Motor vehicle liability policy defined. (1) A "motor vehicle liability policy", as the term is used in this part, means an owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in 61-6-133 or 61-6-134 as proof of financial responsibility and issued, except as otherwise provided in 61-6-134, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
* * *
     (d) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this part constitute the entire contract between the parties.
     (7) A motor vehicle policy is not subject to cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, or premium increase due to injury or damage incurred by the insured or operator unless the insured or operator is found to have violated a traffic law or ordinance of the state or a city, is found negligent or contributorily negligent in a court of law or by the arbitration proceedings contained in chapter 5 of Title 27, or pays damages to another party, whether by settlement or otherwise. In no event may a premium be increased during the term of the policy unless there is a change in exposure.
     (8) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this part. With respect to a policy which grants the excess or additional coverage, the term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
     (9) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this part.
     (10) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
     (11) The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one or more insurance carriers, which policies together meet such requirements.
     (12) Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy fulfills the requirements for such a policy.
     (13) A reduced limits endorsement may not be issued by any company to be attached to any policy issued in compliance with this section.
     History: En. Sec. 21, Ch. 204, L. 1951; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 30, L. 1967; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 177, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 260, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 295, L. 1974; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 526, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 53-438; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 425, L. 1989.