2005 Montana Code Annotated - 61-6-103 — Motor vehicle liability policy defined.
     61-6-103. Motor vehicle liability policy defined. (1) A "motor vehicle liability policy", as the term is used in this part, means an owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in 61-6-133 or 61-6-134 as proof of financial responsibility and issued, except as otherwise provided in 61-6-134, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
     (2) The owner's policy of liability insurance must:
     (a) designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
     (b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
     (i) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and subject to said limit for one person;
     (ii) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident; and
     (iii) $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
     (3) An operator's policy of liability insurance must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle not owned by him, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to the operator's policy of liability insurance.
     (4) A motor vehicle liability policy must state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period, and the limits of liability and contain an agreement or be endorsed that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this part as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this part.
     (5) A motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workers' compensation law or any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured or while engaged in the operation, maintenance, or repair of a motor vehicle or any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.
     (6) A motor vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions, which need not be contained therein:
     (a) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this part becomes absolute whenever injury or damage covered by the motor vehicle liability policy occurs. The policy may not be canceled or annulled as to the liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage. No statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of the policy may defeat or void the policy.
     (b) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for the injury or damage may not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of the injury or damage.
     (c) The insurance carrier has the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if the settlement is made in good faith, the amount is deductible from the limits of liability specified in subsection (2)(b).
     (d) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this part constitute the entire contract between the parties.
* * *