2005 Montana Code Annotated - 61-6-103 — Motor vehicle liability policy defined.
     61-6-103. Motor vehicle liability policy defined. (1) A "motor vehicle liability policy", as the term is used in this part, means an owner's or operator's policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in 61-6-133 or 61-6-134 as proof of financial responsibility and issued, except as otherwise provided in 61-6-134, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
     (2) The owner's policy of liability insurance must:
     (a) designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
     (b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
     (i) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and subject to said limit for one person;
     (ii) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident; and
     (iii) $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
     (3) An operator's policy of liability insurance must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle not owned by him, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to the operator's policy of liability insurance.
* * *
     (7) A motor vehicle policy is not subject to cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, or premium increase due to injury or damage incurred by the insured or operator unless the insured or operator is found to have violated a traffic law or ordinance of the state or a city, is found negligent or contributorily negligent in a court of law or by the arbitration proceedings contained in chapter 5 of Title 27, or pays damages to another party, whether by settlement or otherwise. In no event may a premium be increased during the term of the policy unless there is a change in exposure.
     (8) Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this part. With respect to a policy which grants the excess or additional coverage, the term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
     (9) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this part.
     (10) Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible insurance.
     (11) The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one or more insurance carriers, which policies together meet such requirements.
     (12) Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy fulfills the requirements for such a policy.
* * *