2005 Montana Code Annotated - 45-6-317 — Deceptive practices.
     45-6-317. Deceptive practices. (1) A person commits the offense of deceptive practices when the person purposely or knowingly:
     (a) causes another, by deception or threat, to execute a document disposing of property or a document by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred;
     (b) makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement addressed to the public or any person for the purpose of promoting or procuring the sale of property or services;
     (c) makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement to any person respecting the financial condition of the person making or directing another to make the statement for the purpose of procuring a loan or credit or accepts a false or deceptive statement from any person who is attempting to procure a loan or credit regarding that person's financial condition; or
     (d) obtains or attempts to obtain property, labor, or services by any of the following means:
     (i) using a credit card that was issued to another without the other's consent;
     (ii) using a credit card that has been revoked or canceled;
     (iii) using a credit card that has been falsely made, counterfeited, or altered in any material respect;
     (iv) using the pretended number or description of a fictitious credit card;
     (v) using a credit card that has expired when the credit card clearly indicates the expiration date.
     (2) A person convicted of the offense of deceptive practices shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both. If the deceptive practices are part of a common scheme or the value of any property, labor, or services obtained or attempted to be obtained exceeds $1,000, the offender shall be fined not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.
     History: En. by Sec. 1, Ch. 513, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 359, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, ; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 198, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 581, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 616, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 397, L. 1999.