2009 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 213 Human Rights
213.070. Additional unlawful discriminatory practices.
Additional unlawful discriminatory practices.
213.070. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so;
(2) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter;
(3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, as it relates to employment, disability, or familial status as it relates to housing; or
(4) To discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter.
(L. 1986 S.B. 513, A.L. 1992 H.B. 1619, A.L. 1998 S.B. 786)