2009 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 209 Disabilities
209.130. Rate of tax to be levied.
Rate of tax to be levied.
209.130. There is hereby levied an annual tax of three cents on each one hundred dollars valuation of taxable property in the state of Missouri to provide a fund out of which shall be paid the pensions for the deserving blind as herein provided. The tax shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner and by the same means as other state taxes are now collected. The tax, when so collected, shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the blind pension fund, out of which fund shall be paid the pension as provided by law. Any balance remaining in the fund after the payment of the pensions may be appropriated for the adequate support of the commission for the blind, and any balance remaining at the end of the biennium shall be transferred to the distributive public school fund.
(RSMo 1939 § 9461, A. 1949 S.B. 1064, A.L. 1959 S.B. 86)
Prior revision: 1929 § 8903
CROSS REFERENCE:
Tax for blind pensions, Const. Art. III § 38