2009 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 191 Health and Welfare
191.1053. Designation of areas--re-evaluation of designations, when--rulemaking authority.
Designation of areas--re-evaluation of designations, when--rulemaking authority.
191.1053. 1. The department shall have the authority to designate an eligible facility or facilities in an area of defined need. In making such designation, the department shall consult with local health departments and consider factors, including but not limited to the health status of the population of the area, the ability of the population of the area to pay for health services, the accessibility the population of the area has to health services, and the availability of health professionals in the area.
2. The department shall reevaluate the designation of an eligible facility six years from the initial designation and every six years thereafter. Each such facility shall have the burden of proving that the facility meets the applicable requirements regarding the definition of an eligible facility.
3. The department shall not revoke the designation of an eligible facility until the department has afforded interested persons and groups in the facility's area of defined need to provide data and information in support of renewing the designation. The department may make a determination on the basis of such data and information and other data and information available to the department.
4. The department may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of sections 191.1050 to 191.1056. Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010, RSMo, that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo, and, if applicable, section 536.028, RSMo. This section and chapter 536, RSMo, are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536, RSMo, to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2007, shall be invalid and void.
(L. 2007 S.B. 577)