2009 Missouri Revised Statutes
Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 188 Regulation of Abortions
188.029. Physician, determination of viability, duties.
Physician, determination of viability, duties.
188.029. Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this determination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the mother.
(L. 1986 H.B. 1596)