2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 35 - Crimes Against Public Peace and Safety.
97-35-11 - Disturbance by abusive language or indecent exposure; exception.
Any person who enters the dwelling house of another, or the yard or curtilage thereof, or upon the public highway, or any other place near such premises, and in the presence or hearing of the family or the possessor or occupant thereof, or of any member thereof, makes use of abusive, profane, vulgar or indecent language, or is guilty of any indecent exposure of his or her person at such place, shall be punished for a misdemeanor. The act of breast-feeding shall not constitute indecent exposure.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 2770; 1892, § 1033; 1906, § 1112; Hemingway's 1917, § 838; 1930, § 863; 1942, § 2089; Laws,  1980, ch. 389; Laws, 2006, ch. 520, § 8, eff from and after passage (approved Apr. 3, 2006.)