2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 17 - Crimes Against Property.
97-17-63 - Larceny; tenants in common.
Any tenant in common of personal property, or person who is in any manner interested in any such property in which any other person has an interest, who shall sell, give away, conceal, or in any way convert or dispose of such property, with intent to defraud his cotenant or other person interested in such property, shall be punished as if he had committed larceny of such property of the value of the interest of his cotenant or other person interested in such property.
Sources: Codes, 1880, § 2913; 1892, § 1188; 1906, § 1266; Hemingway's 1917, § 996; 1930, § 1024; 1942, § 2256.