2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 17 - Crimes Against Property.
97-17-43 - Petit larceny defined; penalty.
(1)  If any person shall feloniously take, steal and carry away any personal property of another under the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), he shall be guilty of petit larceny and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months or by fine not exceeding One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken, stolen or carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.
(2)  If any person shall feloniously take, steal and carry away any property of a church, synagogue, temple or other established place of worship under the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), he shall be guilty of petit larceny and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year or by fine not exceeding Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00), or both.
(3)  Any person who leaves the premises of an establishment at which motor fuel offered for retail sale was dispensed into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle by driving away in that motor vehicle without having made due payment or authorized charge for the motor fuel so dispensed, with intent to defraud the retail establishment, shall be guilty of petit larceny and punished as provided in subsection (1) of this section and, upon any second or subsequent such offense, the driver's license of the person shall be suspended as follows:
(a) The person shall submit the driver's license to the court upon conviction and the court shall forward the driver's license to the Department of Public Safety.
(b) The first suspension of a driver's license under this subsection shall be for a period of six (6) months.
(c) A second or subsequent suspension of a driver's license under this subsection shall be for a period of one (1) year.
(d) At the expiration of the suspension period, and upon payment of a restoration fee of Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00), the suspension shall terminate and the Department of Public Safety shall return the person's driver's license to the person. The restoration fee shall be in addition to the fees provided for in Title 63, Chapter 1, and shall be deposited into the State General Fund in accordance with Section 45-1-23.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 1(19); 1857, ch. 64, art. 191; 1871, § 2653; 1880, § 2902; 1892, § 1174; 1906, § 1252; Hemingway's 1917, § 982; 1930, § 1010; 1942, § 2242; Laws,  1896, ch. 85; Laws, 1940, ch. 238; Laws, 1966, ch. 360, § 1; Laws, 1971, ch. 491, § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 380, § 2; Laws,  1997, ch. 473, § 6; Laws, 1999, ch. 553, § 1; Laws, 2003, ch. 499, § 3; Laws, 2004, ch. 526, § 8, eff from and after July 1, 2004.