2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 17 - Crimes Against Property.
97-17-41 - Grand larceny; second or subsequent offense of felonious taking of motor vehicle; penalties.
(1)  Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense.
(2)  Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the property of a church, synagogue, temple or other established place of worship, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years, or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(63); 1857, ch. 64, art. 190; 1871, § 2652; 1880, § 2901; 1892, § 1173; 1906, § 1251; Hemingway's 1917, § 981; 1930, § 1009; 1942, § 2240; Laws,  1966, ch. 359, § 1; Laws, 1992, ch. 380, § 1; Laws, 1993, ch. 337, § 1; Laws,  1996, ch. 544, § 2; Laws, 1997, ch. 473, § 5; Laws, 2003, ch. 499, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 526, § 7, eff from and after July 1, 2004.