2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 97 - CRIMES
Chapter 17 - Crimes Against Property.
97-17-29 - Burglary; breaking inner door of dwelling by one lawfully in house.
Every person who, being lawfully in the dwelling house of another, shall break an inner door of the same house, with intent to commit a crime, shall be guilty of burglary, and imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 64, art. 12, Title 4(15); 1857, ch. 64, art. 48; 1871, § 2525; 1880, § 2741; 1892, § 994; 1906, § 1071; Hemingway's 1917, § 799; 1930, § 815; 1942, § 2041.