2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 95 - TORTS
Chapter 5 - Trespass.
95-5-25 - By firing woods.
If any person shall set on fire any lands of another, or shall wantonly, negligently, or carelessly allow any fire to get into the lands of another, he shall be liable to the person injured thereby, not only for the injury to or destruction of buildings, fences, and the like, but for the burning and injury of trees, timber, and grass, and damage to the range as well; and shall moreover be liable to a penalty of one hundred and fifty dollars in favor of the owner.
Sources: Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 13, art. 5(2); 1857, ch. 28, art. 1; 1871, § 2741; 1880, § 2816; 1892, § 4423; 1906, § 4988; Hemingway's 1917, § 3257; 1930, § 3422; 1942, § 1086.