2010 Mississippi Code
TITLE 93 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 9 - Bastardy.
93-9-15 - Jurisdiction and remedies; right to trial by jury.
The county court, the circuit court, or the chancery court has jurisdiction of an action under Sections 93-9-1 through 93-9-49, and all remedies for the enforcement of orders for expenses of pregnancy and confinement for a wife, or for education, necessary support and maintenance, or funeral expenses for legitimate children shall apply. The defendant must defend the cause in whichever court the action is commenced. The court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke an order and to increase or decrease amounts fixed by order for future education and necessary support and maintenance. All remedies under the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, and amendments thereto, are available for enforcement of duties of support and maintenance under Sections 93-9-1 through 93-9-49. Parties to an action to establish paternity shall not be entitled to a jury trial.
Sources: Codes, 1942, § 383-05; Laws,  1962, ch. 312, § 5; Laws, 1966, ch. 319, § 1; Laws,  1997, ch. 588, § 135; Laws, 2000, ch. 530, § 4, eff from and after July 1, 2000.