2009 Minnesota Code
Chapters 340 - 348 Police Regulations
Chapter 340A Liquor
Section 340A.418 Wine Tastings
340A.418 WINE TASTINGS.
Subdivision 1.Definition.
For purposes of this section, a "wine tasting" is an event at which persons pay a fee or donation to participate, and are allowed to consume wine by the glass without paying a separate charge for each glass.
Subd. 2.Tastings authorized.
(a) A charitable, religious, or other nonprofit organization may conduct a wine tasting of not more than four hours duration on premises the organization owns or leases or has use donated to it, or on the licensed premises of a holder of an on-sale intoxicating liquor license that is not a temporary license, if the organization holds a temporary on-sale intoxicating liquor license under section 340A.404, subdivision 10, and complies with this section. An organization holding a temporary license may be assisted in conducting the wine tasting by another nonprofit organization.
(b) An organization that conducts a wine tasting under this section may use the net proceeds from the wine tasting only for:
(1) the organization's primary nonprofit purpose; or
(2) donation to another nonprofit organization assisting in the wine tasting, if the other nonprofit organization uses the donation only for that organization's primary nonprofit purpose.
(c) No wine at a wine tasting under this section may be sold, or orders taken, for off-premises consumption.
(d) Notwithstanding any other law, an organization may purchase or otherwise obtain wine for a wine tasting conducted under this section from a wholesaler licensed to sell wine, and the wholesaler may sell or give wine to an organization for a wine tasting conducted under this section and may provide personnel to assist in the wine tasting. A wholesaler who sells or gives wine to an organization for a wine tasting under this section must deliver the wine directly to the location where the wine tasting is conducted.
(e) This section does not prohibit or restrict a wine tasting that is:
(1) located on on-sale premises where no charitable organization is participating; or
(2) located on on-sale premises where the proceeds are for a designated charity but where the tasting is primarily for educational purposes.
(f) The four-hour limitation specified in paragraph (a) shall not apply to a wine tasting at a convention of fine wine and gourmet food exhibitors, provided the convention has at least 100 exhibitors and takes place over not more than three days.
History:
1994 c 611 s 25; 1996 c 418 s 10; 2005 c 131 s 6