2009 Minnesota Code
Chapters 324 - 338 Trade Regulations, Consumer Protection
Chapter 326B Construction Codes and Licensing
Section 326B.103 Definitions
326B.103 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of sections 326B.101 to 326B.194, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Administrative authority.
"Administrative authority" means a municipality's governing body or their assigned administrative authority.
Subd. 3.Agricultural building.
"Agricultural building" means a structure on agricultural land as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 23, designed, constructed, and used to house farm implements, livestock, or agricultural produce or products used by the owner, lessee, and sublessee of the building and members of their immediate families, their employees, and persons engaged in the pickup or delivery of agricultural produce or products.
Subd. 4.City.
"City" means a home rule charter or statutory city.
Subd. 5.Code.
"Code" means the State Building Code adopted by the commissioner of labor and industry in consultation with each industry board and the Construction Codes Advisory Council in accordance with sections 326B.101 to 326B.194.
Subd. 6.Designate.
"Designate" means the formal designation by a municipality's administrative authority of a certified building official accepting responsibility for code administration.
Subd. 7.Equivalent protection.
"Equivalent protection" means a measure other than a code requirement that provides essentially the same protection that would be provided by a code requirement.
Subd. 8.Historic building.
"Historic building" means a state-owned building that is on the National Register of Historic Places.
Subd. 9.Municipality.
"Municipality" means a city, county, or town, the University of Minnesota, or the state for public buildings and state licensed facilities.
Subd. 10. Person with a disability.
"Person with a disability" or "persons with disabilities" includes people who have a vision disability, a hearing disability, a disability of coordination, a disability of aging, or any other disability that significantly reduces mobility, flexibility, coordination, or perceptiveness.
Subd. 11.Public building.
"Public building" means a building and its grounds the cost of which is paid for by the state or a state agency regardless of its cost, and a school district building project the cost of which is $100,000 or more.
Subd. 12.Remodeling.
"Remodeling" means deliberate reconstruction of an existing public building in whole or in part in order to bring it into conformity with present uses of the structure and to which other rules on the upgrading of health and safety provisions are applicable.
Subd. 13.State licensed facility.
"State licensed facility" means a building and its grounds that are licensed by the state as a hospital, nursing home, supervised living facility, free-standing outpatient surgical center, correctional facility, boarding care home, or residential hospice.
History:
1984 c 544 s 65; 1Sp1985 c 14 art 4 s 3; 1987 c 387 s 1,2; 1989 c 329 art 5 s 1; 1990 c 458 s 1; 1990 c 572 s 10,11; 1994 c 634 art 2 s 1,2; 1995 c 254 art 2 s 2,3; 1Sp2001 c 10 art 2 s 26-28; 2005 c 56 s 1; 2007 c 140 art 4 s 2-5,61; art 13 s 4